1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The German airplane is flyin…

"The German airplane is flying over the Italian capital."

Translation:Niemiecki samolot leci nad włoską stolicą.

January 25, 2016

13 Comments


karol2016

Why ,,ponad" is wrong??


Vengir

I feel that when talking about the physical position, „nad” is more favored than „ponad”, but I wouldn't necessarily call it wrong (though it could fit better with „lata”). I see „ponad” more often when talking about numbers, as in „over 20%” for example.


eranvilitius

I would always use "ponad" in here :(. Native speaker here!


Jellei

Added 'ponad', but I don't think we teach it. After all, the course teaches basics ;)


TolisV

"Niemiecki samolot leci nad stolicą włoską" - is that wrong?


Jellei

Similarly to the "Polish tradition" - "stolica włoska" sounds strange to my ear.


MOI_KR

Is there some kind of rule for that? In another exercice I've got wrong answer because I wrote "... [country] stolica", and in this one I also got wrong anwer because I wrote "... stolica [country]"


denis481548

I would use ponad. And the word order is almost too specific here.


Jellei

"ponad" works, and I can agree that it's better.


2nail

If I change Niemiecki to Niemiecka in google translate it says the sentence changes from flies over to 'is' flying over. Would you clarify this for me? Thanks in advance.


Vengir

Short answer: Google Translate is wrong.

Slightly longer answer: GT is not a translator where every grammatical rule was coded by hand. Instead, it's an algorithm that analyses existing translation in order to "figure out" what to do. Thus, changing one word may sometimes in some inexplicable way significantly change the output. GT is useful to understand the gist of something written in another language, not to provide all the accurate details.


2nail

Thanks for your time, trouble and wisdom concerning this.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.