"Little boys do not have shirts."

Translation:Mali chłopcy nie mają koszul.

January 25, 2016

11 Comments


No46

Isn't this accusative plural? So it's "koszule"?

January 25, 2016

tadjanow

In negative sentences you need genitive. Genitive plural of 'koszula' is 'koszul'.

January 25, 2016

JestemJenny

I'm not sure why "Mały chłopaki" is wrong here... :) Thanks!

May 19, 2016

immery

YOu really don't want to use plural form of "chłopak" :) it makes Polish people's heads spin.

Basically for some reason "chłopaki" in not masculine personal. So you have to use "Małe chłopaki"

May 19, 2016

mihxal

Alternatively, it could be "mali chłopacy".

May 19, 2016

JestemJenny

Thanks for clearing part of my confusion!! :) However it leads me to another question... Why is it "mali chłopcy" here instead of "mały chłopak" :) "mali" is new to me!

May 19, 2016

Jellei

"Chłopiec" and "chłopak" are a bit different words, the first one denotes a younger boy (and this is the one used here, with the plural unmistakenly being 'chłopcy'), the rather will be rather used for a teenager or a young adult. Also it could mean "boyfriend".

As immery and mihxal have said, it gets pretty complicated with using "chłopak" in plural. But using "chłopaki", with its Nominative being not masculine-personal because of who the hell knows why, is still more popular. People do mistakes though - it should be followed by a verb in a form identical if as if you were talking about girls. So: chłopcy przyszli, dziewczyny przyszły. chłopaki przyszły, chłopacy przyszli.

Anyway, the change of -ły ending of an adjective in masculine singular to -li in masculine personal (masculine plural) is just one of the rules of Polish.

May 22, 2016

JestemJenny

Dzięki... I can see I have lots to learn!! :)

May 23, 2016

Jellei

This example here is actually surprisingly difficult, don't worry :)

May 23, 2016

Ginitka

why maja? there is not in the english sentence

February 18, 2017

Jellei

"nie mają" = (they) do not have

February 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.