"Il s'intéresse aux animaux."

Translation:He is interested in the animals.

1/14/2013, 9:22:42 PM

12 Comments


tusharbajaj

any one can explain s'interesse here

1/14/2013, 9:22:42 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

What do you need to know ?

S'intéresser = to be interested

  • Je m'intéresse
  • Tu t'intéresses
  • Il/elle/on s'intéresse
  • Nous nous intéressons
  • Vous vous intéressez
  • Ils s'intéressent
1/15/2013, 3:31:52 AM

mikeybarnes

But why is it reflexive? I get stuff like 'lave' and 'appeler', because "I wash myself" and "I call myself" make sense. But translating this as "He interests himself with animals" doesn't so much.

Is it just one of those things that is 'because it is', without any reason or rhyme?

2/3/2013, 2:42:12 PM

angelo000

I think the reflexive is used because the verb "intéresser" means "to interest." That means adding the reflexive would modify its meaning to "to interest one's self."

So, basically: "Il intéresse les animaux." - He interests the animals.

"Il s'intéresse aux animaux." - "He interests himself in the animals." OR "He is interested in the animals."

5/3/2013, 7:19:23 AM

putonabus

Why is "He is interested with the animals" a wrong answer?

7/17/2013, 1:14:52 PM

itagobon

would you say that in english?

7/17/2013, 1:22:19 PM

louis.bien

I would say "He interests himself with animals." At least, I would be just as likely to say that as "He interests himself in animals."

The first one was marked wrong, the second one is apparently right. What's the difference?

7/18/2013, 3:41:14 AM

northernguy

He interests himself with animals leaves open the possible meaning of he uses animals to interest himself. He interests himself with toys would conjure up an image of someone playing with toys or building them etc. A person could interest himself in toys by reading or talking about them without ever going near one.

Also in the is offered, by Duo, as the most common translation of aux. With is not offered at all.

7/18/2013, 5:53:02 AM

xuyang1233321

can it be like "Il s'interesse par les animaux."? so the translation would be "he interests himself by the animals"?

4/24/2013, 4:52:08 AM

northernguy

Il s'interesse par les animaux./ he interests himself by the animals would mean he is interested (in something unknown) close to some animals.

It is grammatically correct but is confusing since it isn't known what he is interested in and also leaves the reader wondering what it has to do with animals. Since the sentence says he interests himself rather than the more common he is interested, the reader is led to believe that his interest is aroused by something he is doing.

Because the sentence itself is strange a reader might suspect that what he is doing is strange.

5/17/2013, 11:10:40 PM

MikkelSBugge

Singular definite, would it then be "Je m'intéresse au télé"? And what about "Tu t'intéresses à l'animal/e"?

1/18/2015, 12:22:40 AM

cokelemon

Why is "He is interested in animals" wrong? I needed the word "the" for it to be correct.

9/29/2017, 4:19:02 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.