"Pardon ?"

Translation:Pardon?

6 years ago

100 Comments


Toudou

Hi, I'm french and I want to say that everyone has his proper way to say(With the question mark) "Excuse me?".

"Comment ? De quoi ? Hein ? Quoi ? Excuse moi ? Plaît-il ?" Are correct too.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

"Quoi?" (what?) is colloquial, "Hein" (pronounced as the word "un") is not a word but an interjection and is very colloquial, while "Plaît-il" is very very very formal.

A lot of people use "quoi?" and they are often corrected to "we have to say "pardon" not "quoi". ^^
"pardon" is the more standard.

4 years ago

driftglass6

So "quoi?" = "what?". What is "hein"? Is it like "huh?", "uh?" or "eh?" And what about "plaît-il"? Can anyone translate?

3 years ago

ALLintolearning3

Plaît-il? is old meaning "if it pleases (you)" or Please!!?

Think of another similar expression "Please" is "S'il te plaît" or "S'il vous plaît" which would actually work better. I think I would say, "Pardon, s'il vous plaît." and people are more likely to respond to a bit of politeness.

11 months ago

Bjuem

Is it not more polite to say comment than quoi? Please.

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Yes, if you miss something, it is more polite to say "comment" and not "quoi". The latter may be used but it is a bit brusque or rude. Of course, people who are very informal with each other say things that you would not say in polite conversation.

3 years ago

CailinMulligan

It's true but quoi is said more

2 years ago

EmmaWatson1000

Excuse me means like what did you say?

10 months ago

s0sBG

Can you tech me Japanese toudou

7 months ago

shannonz1

Mkkmmmmjmmmraw ahttps://news.google.com/ Google News siqwqasseaaaw we aawwwaao no mjmkmjmwwwwwsssswwss a s a ddaSszssasxzwa¢aSssawsmmkkmjmjjzmjjkmjjkjjjmkjmjjjmk me ukm saaas was aaw qa as saqa toewhttps://news.google.com/ Google News https://news.google.com/ Google News asas awwwwawa

2 months ago

riowalker

why does it not accept "sorry?"

2 years ago

rjwfrancis

I am English and saying 'Sorry?' is, although somewhat confusing for non English speakers, used the same way as 'pardon?'. Come on Duo, update this.

2 years ago

katzenkoenigin

yes i feel the same! i put "sorry?" because we say "sorry?" much more often than "pardon/pardon me"

2 years ago

HannesStef1

I'm not english and I've always used it like that. Was very confused when duolingo told me it didn't like that.

2 years ago

EricCol

Absolutely. Very few people say' "pardon me" (which sounds quaint, perhaps old fashioned and, if anything, less well-educated). In one usage, many of us might say, "What?" (the slightly curter version of, "What did you say?"). To apologise, one might say, "Excuse me." But the simplest way to say that is "Sorry." So this should be an acceptable answer.

2 years ago

soulphish

I always assumed "Pardon" was taken from Fench in the first place, so I said the translation was "excuse me", which Duolingo said was correct.

1 year ago

EstefanyPe321209

I thought about "forgive me?." Am I wrong?

2 years ago

EricCol

Sorry. You are not wrong - but "forgive me" tends not to be a question - and this "Pardon?" had an upward inflexion - which sort of implies they did not understand what was just said.

2 years ago

Bella782658

In my part of the world, we don't say "Sorry?" when we failed to hear something in English.

We say, " I beg your pardon?" Or "Could you repeat that please?"

I'm guessing it a UK thing to say sorry by itself.

11 months ago

Nicola526448

And a NZ thing.

What part of the world are you from? Is English your first language?

I'm asking that because you said 'when we failed to hear something in English ' as if you could also hear it in another language. And also because people who are taught a language learn the 'correct ' way of speaking which often makes them sound far more formal than native speakers.

Of course it could be a lot of other reasons as well. Do Americans from the southern states speak more formally these days? Or age. My grandmother spoke more formally than my mother and my mother speaks more formally than I do.

6 days ago

BizzLizz

A "Sorry?“ from moi was accepted today.

11 months ago

audrey233739

You dumb a.. Audrey don't say it!

10 months ago

VictoriaOrozco0

It dosent reply to sorry because its like telling someone sorry if you cant hear them well and pardon would be the proper way to say it.

2 years ago

EmmaWatson1000

Cuz

10 months ago

fentanes

How would you say I'm sorry? Pardon sounds like sorry in Spanish.

5 years ago

mayafinkamit

Pardonne-moi

5 years ago

kassie189762

Dèsolè

3 years ago

McG0wan

How about "Je suis désolé"

3 years ago

audrey233739

It's fine kassie I forgive you

10 months ago

EricCol

"O Pardon." Exactly. Or "Pardon?" if it's a question - like "sorry (what did you say)?"

2 years ago

Pengu_333

When writing a question in french, do you have to put a space between the last word and the question mark?

5 years ago

antoinel

Wikipedia say yes. One space before signe composed of two part (! ? : ;), and none for the others (. ,)

5 years ago

ALLintolearning3

Yes, for their kind of quotation marks too « Pardon ? »

9 months ago

AbrilSolange

is it the same that "excuse moi"?

5 years ago

heero

Yes very similar. Pardon is just a little more formal. (le pardon de dieu - les excuses d'un enfant)

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

There are not always used in the same ciconstance. I tried to explain them here (Feel free to improve this article):

comment/2618775

NB: you have to put the "-", it's Pardonne-moi/Pardonnez-moi.

4 years ago

natsutsuki

How can i tell the difference between "say that again "and "excuse me"by saying french word "pardon "?

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

If you don't hear something clearly or you want the person to repeat it, say "Comment ?" Remember never to way "Quoi ?" in this context; it's considered very rude.

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Context.

When you bump into someone: pardon. When someone talk and you say: pardon??

4 years ago

mary7337

Hey guys whats the meaning of pardon cause i dont know english but i learned some

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It's going to be tough for you if you don't know English very well. This course is learning French for people who already speak English.

3 years ago

VL594

Mais c'est aussi très utile pour un français qui apprend l'anglais -> A mon avis il y a beaucoup plus de vocabulaire et de nuances exprimés (il est juste dommage que sur tablette les bonnes réponses ne sont pas traduites dans l'autre langue, comme c'est le cas sur PC)

9 months ago

ALLintolearning3

“Pardon me” ou “Beg your pardon” veut dire « Pardon », mais en Amérique on dit souvent “Excuse me” et il y a beaucoup de monde qui dit qu’ils ont l’habitude de dire “Sorry?” quand ils n’ont pas compris quelque chose et ils veulent que quelqu’un le répète. Moi, je dis “Excuse me, what did you say? Could you please repeat that.” Je ne laisse pas les choses au hasard. Duolingo accepte “Pardon” pour « Pardon »

9 months ago

Nicolly409279

can someone say why we cant say sorry ?

2 years ago

OOGSTER.

If you would have read the comments before posting, you would know, "sorry" is "disole" "excuse me" is "pardon" If you were going to say "excuse me sir" it would not be exchangeable with "sorry sir" one sounds like you're asking a question, the other sounds like you're apologizing for something. Its the same in French, hope this helps.

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

There are several different terms that mean "sorry". "Désolé" is one of them. "Pardon" is another.

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Actually the French word "pardon" may be interpreted as "pardon (me)", "excuse me", "I beg your pardon?", "Sorry?" All of these are correct. The French "désolé" would be used for "sorry" when you are actually apologizing.

1 year ago

boldsirrobin

Am I missing something? How do we know that this is a French word we have to translate into English rather than (as I thought) an English word we need to translate into French?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

On this course, audio exercises are always in French and you write what you hear in French. If it is a written exercise, it will tell you to write the answer in English or in French as appropriate.

3 years ago

ALLintolearning3

Well, that would have been nice to know from the beginning. It’s funny that I didn’t realize that about the audio exercise after all this time. They should create a tutorial with information like this. It must be because I do the reverse courses as well, so I just didn’t notice it.

9 months ago

zorro3112

'Pardon' is not polite English. Polite American maybe? 'I beg your pardon' is OK.

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3

In American English, we would more likely say "Excuse me"

Wait, you would say "I beg your pardon." if you bumped into someone, but would you say it if you didn't hear what someone said?

11 months ago

EMOSCRUB

I literally put pardon me and it told me i was wrong like what the freak

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3

Pardon me is "Pardonne-moi!" or "Pardonnez-moi" which is more like forgive me. "Pardon?" is less strong like "Excuse me" (what did you say? or Could I please get through?)

11 months ago

AmeliaB10

As a fluent french speaker who only does french to keep my streak when I don't feel like doing other languages, "Pardon?" is very rarely used, only in formal situations. It may be used more frequently in france, but in Ontario you're more likely to hear "Quoi?" or something like that.

2 months ago

melsin

would't "pardon a moi" be pardon me ..and "pardon?" be like the English pardon? ( as if you didn't hear the statement?)

6 years ago

heero

"Pardonne-moi". But yes.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

When you don't hear, you would say "Pardon?" but not "Pardonnez-moi", unless you want to say something else. Example, dialog:

-J'ai dit "des hommes".
-Pardon? Vous avez dit "des hommes"?

Pardonnez-moi can be stronger. I made a fault, pardonnez-moi.

More detailed here (because it's long and complicate to explain, feel free to improve it) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2618775

4 years ago

bladerunner1948

I live in France but am not a native French speaker. I am occasionally misunderstood and without exception people always say "Comment?" I've only ever heard "Pardon" without any rising inflection - when someone bumps into you or is trying to squeeze past for example.

2 years ago

Timk1111

sorry= pardon

2 years ago

WessamAhme2

Pardon in french = sorry or excuse me in english too

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

You're right. Those alternatives are accepted. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/pardon/57763

1 year ago

anneqs

It should be clear which language it is - 'Pardon' could be both

1 year ago

FalakShah2

I see the pronounciation of the "r" appearing in the sentences as "ah" - such as pa"h"done. Is this correct or am I hearing wrong?

1 year ago

StJeromes

Pardon? Why would one say pardon with a question mark? That answer would clarify why 'excuse me?' is not appropriate. I would assume excuse-me? would be the American colloquial equivalent.

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3

"Excuse me?" is accepted as correct here also.

11 months ago

FrederikHj7

hey its me im back with another bug. I wrote pardom instead of pardon and it was correct

1 year ago

sharini.prabakar

It says you're a typo at times cause it matches to the actual word (somewhat)

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3

They allow one typo if it does not make another word.

11 months ago

petemehegan

How about, "What did you say?"

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3

That would be "Qu'est-ce que vous avez dit ?" It is better to translate "Pardon ?" as "Excuse me" because you might not have heard what someone said or you might be trying to work your way through a crowd to the exit.

11 months ago

susanmarilyn

Duolingo just won twenty ingots for being top of bronze leader board, and promoted to siver level. Guess what ! duo reduced twenty ingots instead of adding. Not really encouraging.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3

You should explain that in the Duolingo Troubleshooting forum rather than in a sentence discussion.

2 months ago

rBhr5

In Australia it's quite common to say 'Sorry?' instead of 'Excuse me?' i wondered if that would be accepted as correct by Duolingo.

9 months ago

Kiddolioable

"Sorry?" should be accepted as correct.

8 months ago

s0sBG

Can you tech me Japanese toudou

7 months ago

ALLintolearning3

Are you replying to someone named “toudou” ? There is a Japanese course from English now. Unless, are you looking for a translation, into Japanese, because that is your native language?

7 months ago

pumuky1965

This program has a lot of .istakes, "pardon me?" is continuesly marked error, one of many

4 months ago

Tiberiu877072

Phahardon?

4 months ago

killhead69

it didnt accept my answer, "huh?" what would be the french equivalent of that?

also why are 75% of the comments on this thread deleted what did i miss

3 months ago

Merida881549

Pardon can't be translated from english to french. Even if we use it in English, it's still a french word. So, how can "pardon me" be the translation for "pardon"??

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3

We translate what the French would use in a situation to the expression we would use in a situation.

1 month ago

ElsieJune

As " pardon" is both a French and an English word how could one know whether to translate to English or French!

1 week ago

RebelRulesAD

I went to a french school and we were taught it meant sorry why does it not exepte that

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Right. In English, one might say "Sorry?" if you didn't quite hear/catch/understand what someone said. So in that sense, it is perfectly fine. The French "pardon" may be translated to EN "pardon (me)", "excuse me", "I beg your pardon", "Sorry". If you want to apologize briefly, you could simply say "pardonnes-moi" or "pardonnez-moi", or simply "pardon !"

1 year ago

Bella782658

Not all English-speaking countries say 'Sorry?' in that context. It's common where I am to say 'I beg your pardon?' or 'Could you repeat that please?'

11 months ago

Kat753340

It said that I was wrong, but I just had a typo! "Oarden" insyead of "Parden"!

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3

They only allow one typo but there is two. "Pardon?"

11 months ago

Canejito

The French module of Duo is very weak. It does not accept alternate words that are correct. The module needs to be revised. Sorry is not acceptable as 'pardon'. To bad for Duo. I have seen other irregularities with the French module in some lessons. I will be removing the French module. I already know French perfectly and was testing it to see if it is reliable so I can trust when studying other languages.

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3

"Sorry" is a different word in French "Désolé" They are not used for the same purpose. "Pardon ?" is more like "Excuse me"
Do you know English well though?

11 months ago

rBhr5

It depends where in the English-speaking world someone comes from. I'm a native English-speaker and have lived all my life in Australia, where we might say either 'Sorry?' or 'Excuse me?' Used in the context of a question, as it is here, they mean much the same thing. Perhaps in the US or elsewhere 'Sorry?' isn't used this way, but it is where I live. So 'Sorry' may be the more literal translation, but translating languages isn't just a matter of literal translation.

9 months ago

ALLintolearning3

The more literal translation would be “Pardon me.” which is also used where I am from, though “Excuse me.” is the most generally used. If I were going through a large crowd, I would vary it.
“Excuse me, pardon me, excuse me, excuse me, excuse me, pardon me...Sorry! Did I step on your toes? Excuse me....”

If I didn’t quite hear what someone was saying, I would use “I’m sorry, what did you say?” or “Excuse me, could you repeat that please?” I could never just say “Sorry?”, but it is nice to know what they do in Australia.

7 months ago

Bella782658

Other English speaking countries don't say Sorry? That's a regional colloquial thing. In my region you say "I beg your pardon?" Or "Could you repeat that please?"

11 months ago

audrey233739

I think Pardon is a bad word but shut up isn't bad at all in fact I tell kids to use it every day. This is Audrey

10 months ago

HumairaNad1

One of the options must be 'excuse me' because in english we use excuse me not pardon. So please change it. ☺

3 years ago

siciIy

I said "excuse me" and it accepted it. Are you sure you didn't spell something wrong?

3 years ago

ashutoshpaul

Why "?" is used after "Pardon" in French? We do not generally use it in English. Like we do not say "Excuse me?"

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

It's because here, it means you want the person to repeat. Pardon????!!!

If you bump into someone it's Oh! Pardon!!!! It's an intonation thing.

4 years ago

Nikitakimba

Who is "we"?

If I want someone to repeat something they have said, I might say "Excuse me?" instead of "I beg your pardon?" or "could you please repeat that?"

If someone emitted a bodily noise, or said something to mildly offend me, I might say "Excuse me?"

It's quite acceptable for the same English phrases to have different applications across different regions.

5 years ago

cookiescream79

For example, it's as if you were to ask: "Sorry, what did you say?" when you didn't understand what another person asked you. (PS: it doesn't translate that way, it's just "excuse me").

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.