"If they are purple, I am not buying them."

Translation:Jeśli są fioletowe, nie kupuję ich.

January 25, 2016

5 Comments


Ravelien

Is there a particular reason why one is correct but oni isn't?

January 25, 2016

tadjanow

'Oni' is used with masculine personal plural nouns. You could say it at a slave market, I guess...

January 25, 2016

Ravelien

Dzięki, rozumiem.

I just thought the masculine personal plurals weren't limited to only people, but a select group of objects as well. But I guess I was confusing them with animate nouns.

January 26, 2016

CelioFM

I think this is the great difficulty about gender in Polish. In the plural , the masculine personal (ONI) is applied only to people. Male non-personal is included with the feminine and the inanimate (ONE). Only in the singular is made separation of genres between personal males and living non-personal males. If in a group is included at least one man, the correct pronoun is ONI. Otherwise it will be ONE. For an extreme example: a group of 10 male dogs will be ONE, because there is no human penis in that group. A group of women will be ONE, of course. A group of objects, male or female, will be ONE as well. A group mixed of women, male dogs and female objects is ONE. ONI requires the necessary presence of at least one human penis.

July 3, 2016

Jellei

While it made me chuckle a bit, I guess Varys from Game of Thrones will still make the pronoun "Oni" despite not having a penis ;)

July 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.