1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What time is the dinner?"

"What time is the dinner?"

Translation:Akşam yemeği saat kaçta?

January 25, 2016

11 Comments


FatimaAl-K8

Why is "Saat kaçta akşam yemeği" wrong?


OlavSurlan

Why is this wrong - this is the weakness of Duolingo. Important questions just hang about for years without an answer. Not even the lame leading the blind, just no one leading the blind...


TrogFather

The grammar is incorrect. It'd be like saying. Dinner, what time it is? People will understand you but ultimately its linguistically incorrect


Ahmad471741

Akşam Yemeği ne zamanda?


SinanOztur1

On the other hand if you said "Akşam yemeği ne zaman?", it would be grammatically correct.

Yet it is still NOT literal translation of "akşam yemeği saat kaçta". "Akşam yemeği ne zaman" is "when is the dinner?"


Selcen_Ozturk

"ne zamanda" doesn't exist - it has no meaning


ChrisMetai

i also reversed the order, putting saat kacta first, which i guess is wrong


Corinna516795

I wrote: Ne zaman akşam yemeği. Totally wrong?


martin91999

Why "saat kaçta" and not "saat kaç"? Saat kaçta is "at what time"


jellyjeans

Saat kaçta means "at what time", saat kaç means "what time is it". Hope this helped! :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.