"I do not like this season."

Translation:Nie lubię tej pory roku.

January 25, 2016

21 Comments


immerweiter

dlaczego tej i nie ten

January 25, 2016

tadjanow

Because 'pora' is feminine, so it's 'ta pora' in nominative which becomes 'tej pory' in genitive.

January 25, 2016

immerweiter

thank you

January 25, 2016

charbudz

"nie lubię tego sezonu" was also correct, but why is it not "tego sezona"? I thought -ego -a were the masculine genitive endings

August 22, 2017

Jellei

-u is also a masculine Genitive noun ending. You can have a look here: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/genitive/#noun-singular

Please note that yes, "Nie lubię tego sezonu" is technically also a translation, but its meaning is completely different from "Nie lubię tej pory roku".

"Nie lubię tego sezonu" is something I could say while binge-watching BBC "Sherlock" for the n-th time and getting to the dreaded season 4. It's mostly used for seasons of tv shows and in sports. Absolutely nothing to do with spring/summer/autumn/winter.

August 22, 2017

charbudz

binge*-watching ;) awesome, thank you!

August 22, 2017

Alex568718

Why not Nie lubię ten okres?

October 24, 2017

immerweiter

look at the first Answer

October 24, 2017

alik1989

"Tego okresu" would work, however it means "time period" and is too different from "season".

February 11, 2019

LICA98

nie podoba mi się?

May 26, 2018

Jellei

sure, added

May 28, 2018

Walkinthedog

I had it right but no space, lousy typist

July 17, 2018

NieNieNieNie

This is really annoying that the English word, when hovered, shows the already declined Polish word. I wish it would show "pora roku" so I can decline it by myself.

October 23, 2018

margotgm

why is roku needed here?

November 10, 2018

alik1989

"Pora" by itself is just an indicator of time. "Pora roku" literally means something like "time of the year".

February 11, 2019

Jan.K.M

Mnie się nie podoba tej pory roku ??

February 11, 2019

alik1989

You need nominative with this construction. "Ta pora roku". "Mnie" is an accented form of "mi", so that's an interpretation of the English sentence, rather than a neutral translation.

February 11, 2019

Jan.K.M

Myślę że próbowałem 'ta pora roku' w pierwszym razem, ale wciąż nie zostało zaakceptowane. Spróbuję ponownie na drugi raz.

I think I tried 'ta pora roku' in the first place, but it still wasn't accepted. I'll try again next time.

(As far as interpretation vs neutral I think it's a perfectly valid interpretation which should still be accepted)

February 11, 2019

Jellei

I'm okay with "Mnie się nie podoba ta pora roku", added. But it does sound as if you contrasted your opinion with the opinion of someone who likes it.

"za pierwszym razem" :)

February 12, 2019

alex635731

Where do you see the word-year?

March 20, 2019

Jellei

You don't, English uses "season" for what Polish calls "pora roku". Although you can possibly answer "season of the year".

March 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.