1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "In our opinion"

"In our opinion"

Translation:Według nas

January 25, 2016

17 Comments


DankaEagle

dlaczego nie "w naszej opinii"? Dziekuje


4d1n

"W naszej opinii" is also correct.


hersylia1234

" w naszej opinii" wciąż wyskakuje błąd!!


Jellei
Mod

Już dodano.


Jellei
Mod

No, I don't think so. It can only be used in a phrase like "To wpłynęło na nasz pogląd" (It affected our opinion), and even then it would often feel more natural in plural (nasze poglądy).


dj___

Doesn’t it mean more like “according to us”?..


Closureyes

it does, but 'according to' is more formal than 'według,' so it's just 'in our opinion'


Jeanette364461

Why not "w naszym zdaniem"?


fred149559

why not 'Według nas poglądu'?


Jellei
Mod

That would be like "according to us view".


Hot-Doggy

What's wrong with "w naszym zdaniem"?


alik1989

It would have to be in the locative case in order to be grammatical: "w naszym zdaniu". But It's just not an idiomatic expression for "in our opinion", I guess.

We do accept "naszym zdaniem" and "w naszej opinii", though.


Jellei
Mod

Yeah, if I heard "w naszym zdaniu" I'd think it's about "in our sentence" (in the sentence that we wrote).


Hot-Doggy

Thanks Jellei, all is crystal clear now!


Hot-Doggy

Clear as crystal now. Thanks for clarifying!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.