1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы не любим школу."

"Мы не любим школу."

Translation:We do not like school.

January 25, 2016

57 Comments


Haiduke

Duolingo is better

February 9, 2016

belette_7

yes you are right that doulingo is bettter

January 3, 2017

Sn0wC0nes

What about the little children that can't use Duolingo?

May 4, 2018

Martin135869

Let them eat cake :)

August 13, 2019

russianman382661

I'm a little kid!!!!

July 24, 2019

AlejandroMolina9

True that lol

November 1, 2017

_Maria_B._

I like school, but it doesn't teach me Russian!

April 13, 2016

rafael.karimov

Mine does

June 18, 2018

JW_Evans

I wish my school taught Russian

June 18, 2016

rafael.karimov

Mine does

June 18, 2018

Mr_Thu

We don't need no education ;)

June 27, 2017

TheMartian6

We dont need no though contrlo

June 2, 2018

sebool112

No dark sarcasm in the classroom.

March 21, 2019

SunnyOkapi

Teacher leave them kids alone

April 1, 2019

FilipeRodr902781

Hey teacher, leave them kids alone!

September 4, 2019

xTardguard4

Education? We don' need no stinkin' education

October 27, 2018

IAmBee

yeah!

January 25, 2016

EvelynOlson0

Duolingo understands!

February 14, 2017

ChauBaoLeTran

I agree

March 11, 2016

VaulsonNeoleon1

How I wish my school teaches Russian

July 18, 2017

rafael.karimov

Mine does

June 18, 2018

angus2411

They should teach Russian in schools rather than German

January 17, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Why? Germany produces a lot of scientific and other articles and is very useful in that regard.

June 12, 2018

C.Esteban.Q

Yes, German is a cool language to learn to study as well. I agree.

February 23, 2019

Jasonsudana

I want both.

September 7, 2018

J_Tchaikovsky

почему́? :D

March 15, 2016

Martin135869

Школа ест дети! :Р

August 13, 2019

HailHydra8539

no one likes school

January 12, 2017

EloRazi

I put "We do not like school" and it said it was wrong? It would only accept "love" instead of "like"

January 18, 2018

GreysonNeoBear

seems to be fixed now, looks like someone reported it and they fixed it

February 7, 2019

Max338411

From the creators of Duolingo, appears MathMaster, for learning math and win the diploma

June 10, 2016

Time_Pipe

Привет учитель, оставить детей в покое!

September 23, 2016

MerilinA.

Yup that is true

February 17, 2017

Zack_Agent_Abel

Me too. Its the boiling pot of hatred and pessimism. Full of homework, tiredness, heartbreak.. etc

March 17, 2017

Martin135869

Leo Tolstoy, are you back? =8-)

August 13, 2019

Nika461536

My school teaches russian and english too

February 26, 2018

catgirl1232

Me too,me too...

April 10, 2018

GreysonNeoBear

Holy *** You are a polyglot!

February 7, 2019

Ge_org_ei

Youre speaking MY language now, Duolingo

April 15, 2018

Ardiansyah3545

Major tone here speaks about their feeling about the sentence (me too), not about the grammar

November 8, 2018

Robert_Andersson

Я люблу школу, я люблу знане!

March 13, 2016

SomeoneElse359

Люблю

November 16, 2017

XXEXTENSIONC0RD

Amen!

January 1, 2017

EmirNazl

Шe too ;(

August 24, 2017

VictorG.R.Smith

Me too

January 22, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Another example of where the negation of the verb does not carry through to the direct object of the verb - школу is in Accusative case, since it's a direct object, not genitive case, if it were being negated.

I wish I had noted the instances where the direct object was Genitive because of negation, but I can't recall specific instances, i simply recall that i have seen it.

June 12, 2018

LaylaJamee1

Best thing i have ever seen it true

August 24, 2018

LaylaJamee1

It is the first time i see something true

August 24, 2018

GreysonNeoBear

I would LOVE school if they taught Russian and Japanese, but my school only teaches spanish! I know a lot of spanish already, and it's very easy to learn with Duolingo! It's harder to learn languages like Japanese or Russian here, though!

February 7, 2019

SezzyDerg

I never did either xD

February 14, 2019

suark92

Said no one ever.

March 7, 2019

inseut

Why is the pronunciation of не sounding like "nya"?

June 25, 2019

Man_from_Donbass

Yes, it's incorrect. "Nya" - in Belorussian language. In Russian - "Ne"

July 14, 2019

Snow.Owl

This example sounds incorrect. It says "неАлюбИм" instead of "не лЮбим"

September 10, 2019

Vlad798428

Poor poor studets! How is it possible to learn with such pronunciation

July 5, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Interesting - not a single question or comment about the fact that, as in English, школа/school means not only the physical building within which teaching occurs, but also the process of of teaching/learning occurs.

June 12, 2018

MagnitTheMagnet

Lies! :(

February 22, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.