1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To biedna rodzina."

"To biedna rodzina."

Translation:This is a poor family.

January 25, 2016

10 Comments


DarynKJohn

how would you say "this poor family"


immery

Ta biedna rodzina.

but to confuse you, to biedne dziecko = it is a poor child /this poor child depending on context


tadjanow

Ta biedna rodzina.

"Rodzina" is feminine, so it requires a feminine pronoun.


Mark958555

Should "This is a poor family" be accepted here?


tjistrying

It sounds a bit like "Ta biedna rodzina" which means "That poor family" So it's a bit confusing idk


Jellei

Hmm... the male voice says "to" very clearly, the female is more neutral, so perhaps...


Robbymyler

Why isn’t it “this poor family”?


Jellei

"to" has many functions. In this sentence, it is a so called dummy pronoun, and it's "To" regardless of whether the following noun phrase's grammatical gender or number. "To biedna rodzina" is the same as "To jest biedna rodzina".

You try to translate it as if it was a determiner, but if we had a determiner here, then "This poor family" would be "Ta biedna rodzina".


Ibinsdapepi

i wrote "to piedna rodzina" and it was accepted, but it is wrong


Jellei

Accepted as a typo, it seems.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.