"To jest dość dobry dzień."

Translation:This is quite a good day.

January 25, 2016

10 Comments


DarynKJohn

nice/good not interchangeable here?

January 25, 2016

Ash473779

Can dość have a different meaning? Like 'to get to'? I think I have heard someone say before something like "on musi iść i dość do.." maybe I'm thinking of a different word?

May 30, 2017

Jellei

Almost there. "dojść" :)

Maybe not on the topic, but better to know: while it's not exactly the same verb in its main meaning, "dojść" is the equivalent of "to come" in the sexual sense. So sometimes you may utter a seemingly perfectly normal sentence with it and notice people smiling strangely ;)

May 30, 2017

Jan.K.M

It is quite a fine day

September 17, 2017

Jellei

To my understanding, 'fine day' refers to the weather. Which would most probably be "ładny dzień".

September 22, 2017

ADJD4

What would "It's a nice enough day" be?

May 6, 2018

Jellei

That goes into the direction of a pleasant day with good weather, etc., right? If yes, then it's rather "ładny" than "dobry".

May 16, 2018

LICA98

why not "that's a good enough day"?

May 30, 2018

Jellei

I wouldn't consider such an interpretation to be very likely, but it is probably possible. Added.

May 30, 2018

Mudkip20

"It's quite a nice day" - nie dobrze?

October 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.