"To jest dość dobry dzień."

Translation:This is quite a good day.

January 25, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarynKJohn

nice/good not interchangeable here?


Lurven1

Is the "quite" here operating in British or America English?


JerryMcCarthy99

Wiktionary at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/do%C5%9B%C4%87 gives alternative meanings for "dość" as "sufficiently" or "enough".

In my language (Brit Eng) "dość" can have a whole range of meanings depending on how you say it :-) . The course is primarily US Eng though...


Jan.K.M

It is quite a fine day


Jellei

To my understanding, 'fine day' refers to the weather. Which would most probably be "ładny dzień".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.