1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest dość dobry dzień."

"To jest dość dobry dzień."

Translation:This is quite a good day.

January 25, 2016

16 Comments


DarynKJohn

nice/good not interchangeable here?


Ash473779

Can dość have a different meaning? Like 'to get to'? I think I have heard someone say before something like "on musi iść i dość do.." maybe I'm thinking of a different word?


Jellei

Almost there. "dojść" :)

Maybe not on the topic, but better to know: while it's not exactly the same verb in its main meaning, "dojść" is the equivalent of "to come" in the sexual sense. So sometimes you may utter a seemingly perfectly normal sentence with it and notice people smiling strangely ;)


Yola448704

dość/dosyć - enough
dość dobry/całkiem dobry/niezły - quite good/not bad

dojść do celu - to achieve/to reach the goal or the target place
dojść do wniosku/wywnioskować - to reach a conclusion/to conclude

"musisz iść i dojść do celu" - proverbial phrase meaning you have to be active or you have to make the conscious effort on your life-long journey to be able to reach your life's ultimate goal, and... you have to get there.


Jan.K.M

It is quite a fine day


Jellei

To my understanding, 'fine day' refers to the weather. Which would most probably be "ładny dzień".


ADJD4

What would "It's a nice enough day" be?


Jellei

That goes into the direction of a pleasant day with good weather, etc., right? If yes, then it's rather "ładny" than "dobry".


MarkKulka

Why dość and not całkiem?


Jellei

In such a sentence at least, they're synonyms. "całkiem" works.


Arlene117078

My answer should have been accepted.


JerryMcCarthy99

And your answer was???


Lurven1

Is the "quite" here operating in British or America English?


JerryMcCarthy99

Wiktionary at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/do%C5%9B%C4%87 gives alternative meanings for "dość" as "sufficiently" or "enough".

In my language (Brit Eng) "dość" can have a whole range of meanings depending on how you say it :-) . The course is primary US Eng though...


Arnoldpitt

"This is a nice enough day"?


JerryMcCarthy99

Please see the other answers already given.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.