"I am disabled."

Translation:Jestem niepełnosprawna.

January 25, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobinB896941

To avoid cross posting, I've moved my (since expanded) dissection of nie-pełno-sprawn-a|y to the fuller thread at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19515272 .

[10 Feb 2019 12:24 UTC]


johnnysam

should it be in instrumental: "Jestem niepełnosprawnym"


immery

It depends on context, if you treat "niepełnosprawna/y" as adjective or noun. It is an adjective and adjective without noun is in nominative after "jest/jestem..." But if you treat it as noun (I am a/the disabled) then you use instrumental.


Yola448704

The sentence: "Jestem niepełnosprawnym" is not correct.

I am disabled - Jestem (jaki? - adjective) niepełnosprawny/
Jestem (kim? czym? - Instrumental case) człowiekiem
niepełnosprawnym
/ Jestem osobą niepełnosprawną

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.