1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am disabled."

"I am disabled."

Translation:Jestem niepełnosprawna.

January 25, 2016

3 Comments


johnnysam

should it be in instrumental: "Jestem niepełnosprawnym"


immery

It depends on context, if you treat "niepełnosprawna/y" as adjective or noun. It is an adjective and adjective without noun is in nominative after "jest/jestem..." But if you treat it as noun (I am a/the disabled) then you use instrumental.


RobinB896941

To avoid cross posting, I've moved my (since expanded) dissection of nie-pełno-sprawn-a|y to the fuller thread at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19515272 .

[10 Feb 2019 12:24 UTC]

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.