1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A man is eating an apple."

"A man is eating an apple."

Translation:Mężczyzna je jabłko.

January 25, 2016

35 Comments


Bob20020

I will never remember how to spell "mężczyzna"


Kev4italy

Męż=Me'zh Czyz=chez (e as in bed) Na= na If you separate it you'll memorize it easier :)


fdDd4

M-zzz-n: remember "zzz", then just add "c" and "y": mezczyzna


Maria362516

How exactly am i supposed to write the accents? I cant see them anywhere on my phone keyboard...


YugeshRV

Go to keyboard settings, add keyboard and select polish keyboard


Meg260311

for me it dosen't take points for not having accents


KatarzynaG649146

if you are learning a language that is really hard like polish how are you supposed to remember how to spell the word if you are a beginner


SaltMonger1

Hover over the underdotted words. Its not "cheating" if you dont know anything. It gets you to recongnize the word.


NirajMacqu1

I was trying to figure out how to do the letter "ł" on my phone's keyboard for the longest while. It's under the letter "l" in case any one else was woundering.


DanL123096

Is je a conjugation to jem?


Jellei

The infinitive is "jeść". 1st person singular is "jem", 3rd person singular is "je".


HarMonicaT.143

Do you know how I can save your comment?


Jellei

I don't think there's any Duolingo way, I think only either as a bookmark or copy it to a Word document.


Angela50666

Hold your finger on the letter for a moment and you'll see all the accent options.


lexi304318

Should teach how and when to use accents.


mai_ben_rai

Whenever I hear the "ę" sound I start to write it as "en".


Emwue

That is a very common error of young native speakers learning to write – I could write „en” where „ę” should be as late as 5th grade and I sometimes do that still(rarely though), when writing very fast(for example on internet chats). :)


Issac256177

My polish best friend says that man is pan


JerryMcCarthy99

And indeed "Ten pan je jabłko." is an accepted answer.


Jellei

But actually shouldn't because the best English translation is "A man", not "The man". So we do not have "the" which could be understood as "this" and therefore translated as "ten" -> and "Pan je jabłko" on its own means "You're eating an apple, sir".


jacklynsar

My keyboard settings are in English. It's hard for me to punctuate the words.


Jellei

Change your keyboard settings to Polish then, because it has basically the same things in the same places as English, plus the special characters.


FernandoVi803916

"Pay attention to the accents", how if my keyboard is not polish??? You're stupid?!?...


Jellei

What stops you from getting a Polish keyboard?


Becky57701

If you're on a PC, I like Microsoft's PLP - Polish programmers keyboard add-in: all the letters where they are on your QWERTY keyboard but with accents on the ALT GR key, so you don't have to learn a whole new keyboard layout without being able to see it.


Becky57701

On mobile, I love gboard: easy, easy automatic language switching.


mayakwap

why is it now saying facet je jabłko? facet is more informal. What about pan?


Jellei

Deleted 'facet', it's more like 'guy'.

"pan" can work in "Ten pan je jabłko" (if you interpret 'the' as 'this'), but if you just say "Pan je jabłko", that is "You are eating an apple, sir". Formal You.


fdDd4

M-zzz-n, then I need to remember "c" and "y", just add them... Mezczyzna


SohamGokha2

Go to change keyboard and add Polish language in it . That will solve the problem of "ę","ż","ą",etc that you will encounter in the polish lessons. Thank you for reading and have a wonderful day ❣️.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.