"A man is eating an apple."

Translation:Mężczyzna je jabłko.

January 25, 2016

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bob20020

I will never remember how to spell "mężczyzna"


Kev4italy

Męż=Me'zh Czyz=chez (e as in bed) Na= na If you separate it you'll memorize it easier :)


fdDd4

M-zzz-n: remember "zzz", then just add "c" and "y": mezczyzna


Anne-Marie389031

Many thanks - this has proved a great tip - I always spell it correctly now


Bubba391

I feel your pain. Even with the helpful tips I still misspell it too often.


Samantha50020

What keyboard do you use to get the polush spelling correct


Jellei

A Polish one. Every device can easily enable it in the keyboard settings.


Maria362516

How exactly am i supposed to write the accents? I cant see them anywhere on my phone keyboard...


YugeshRV

Go to keyboard settings, add keyboard and select polish keyboard


Meg260311

for me it dosen't take points for not having accents


Anonymoose.__.

Long press the keys. Hold down the "z" key and it'll give you a few options: ź and ż are both there


Gee523457

If you have an android phone, hold down the letter and you'll see all the options. Dont know if ios is the same


adam588729

Only if you have multilingual keyboard in your settings switched on. And of you add polish as a lang :)


BIOBELE

Download polish keyboard, just click settings on your keyboard and download polish


SeyideHund

Add polish language to your keboard


NirajMacqu1

I was trying to figure out how to do the letter "ł" on my phone's keyboard for the longest while. It's under the letter "l" in case any one else was woundering.


SaltMonger1

Hover over the underdotted words. Its not "cheating" if you dont know anything. It gets you to recongnize the word.


KatarzynaG649146

if you are learning a language that is really hard like polish how are you supposed to remember how to spell the word if you are a beginner


DanL123096

Is je a conjugation to jem?


Jellei

The infinitive is "jeść". 1st person singular is "jem", 3rd person singular is "je".


HarMonicaT.143

Do you know how I can save your comment?


Jellei

I don't think there's any Duolingo way, I think only either as a bookmark or copy it to a Word document.


lexi304318

Should teach how and when to use accents.


Issac256177

My polish best friend says that man is pan


JerryMcCarthy99

And indeed "Ten pan je jabłko." is an accepted answer.


Jellei

But actually shouldn't because the best English translation is "A man", not "The man". So we do not have "the" which could be understood as "this" and therefore translated as "ten" -> and "Pan je jabłko" on its own means "You're eating an apple, sir".


TomNies

"Pan" (gentleman) is a bit formal but OK in some cases. You could probably also say "ten człowiek je jabłko" - "this man (in a sense of 'this' human') eats an apple".


Angela50666

Hold your finger on the letter for a moment and you'll see all the accent options.


jacklynsar

My keyboard settings are in English. It's hard for me to punctuate the words.


Jellei

Change your keyboard settings to Polish then, because it has basically the same things in the same places as English, plus the special characters.


roku542970

What is the difference between mężczyzna and mężczyzną? When do I use accents?


TomNies

a and ą are different letters and make different sounds - these are not "accents".
a is like a in English "ah" and ą is a bit hard to describe - a bit like saying "own" but then moving the tongue back (to hide 'w' part).
Grammatically these are to separate cases:
Nominative: A man is eating an apple - Mężczyzna je jabłko. ( subject is mężczyzna)
Instrumental: He is a man - On jest mężczyzną. (subject is 'on' and mężczyzną is object)
For pronounciation check: https://forvo.com/word/mężczyzną/
You get both ę and ą sounds. This is rather hard word to pronounce correctly.


mai_ben_rai

Whenever I hear the "ę" sound I start to write it as "en".


mayakwap

why is it now saying facet je jabłko? facet is more informal. What about pan?


Jellei

Deleted 'facet', it's more like 'guy'.

"pan" can work in "Ten pan je jabłko" (if you interpret 'the' as 'this'), but if you just say "Pan je jabłko", that is "You are eating an apple, sir". Formal You.


fdDd4

M-zzz-n, then I need to remember "c" and "y", just add them... Mezczyzna


sebastiann371801

So ''Mezczyzna'' is ''A man'' and ''je'' is ''is eating an''? Or does it even make sense to try and translate it?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, literally, and word for word, "Mężczyzna je jabłko" just translates as "Man eats apple".

Polish has no articles, so, generally, you add "the" and "a"/"an" to make the English work. In this case, it can be "A man" or "The man", "eats" or "is eating", and "an apple" or "the apple".


Pinkie_290

Go to change keyboard and add Polish language in it . That will solve the problem of "ę","ż","ą",etc that you will encounter in the polish lessons. Thank you for reading and have a wonderful day ❣️.


Amogharatna

Don't have polish keyboard


Jellei

Well, it's really easy to enable it in the settings of your device.


Chet995565

Is there an in app Polish keyboard?


Jellei

No, but you can simply enable the Polish keyboard in the settings of your device.


GlennFranc10

i dont have a polish keyboard rip


Jellei

Well, it should be quite easy to enable it in the settings of your device.


steve185373

I have trouble with this one continually


TomNies

Me too - and I am a native speaker ;-)


Isabelle739221

Sometimes i say the sentence Multiple times before and after I press check


Smartybanty

I cant have the polish w :'(


JerryMcCarthy99

There is no Polish "w" in this sentence. Or do you mean the letter "ł"? There are plenty of suggestions as to how to turn on a Polish keyboard here, but it depends on your device.


KrystynaSl2

I cannot use polish e and z on the phone


Jellei

You can go to the settings of your phone, find the keyboard settings, and enable a Polish keyboard.


sadra621639

Shouldn't apple be the accusative? Then why it's not "jabłkę"?


JerryMcCarthy99

It is in Accusative. "Jabłko" is a neuter noun, for which the Accusative is the same as the Nominative.

You can see the full declension for "jabłko" right here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jab%C5%82ko#Declension


Jellei

"jabłkę" would be correct if the basic, singular word for "an apple" was a feminine noun "jabłka". But it's not.


SineadRysz

Anyone know why sometimes there is no acent on the letters,for example mężczyzną


Jellei

They aren't really 'accents', even though people often refer to them as such. But they are really different sounds, which just happen to be written using letters that resemble the 'basic' letters that are also in the English alphabet.


TomVermeul1

Can't use polish letters in the app?


alik1989

You can, you just need to add a Polish keyboard layout in your phone settings.


Bangarraju4

How do i type in Polish on my phone ?


Jellei

Go to the Settings and then find Keyboard settings, there you can enable a Polish keyboard. That basically means that when you longpress the 'basic letter' you will have the special characters among the options. For example you longpress L and you see Ł as an option.

Alternatively you can download an app like SwiftKey or GBoard.


Tim897931

Dang, learning to spell in Polish is a whole other level


blackforestcakes

I cant get the right accents on my keyboad


Jellei

Go to the Keyboard settings of your device and enable a Polish keyboard.


ckmcnally

I need to practice typing mężczyzna on my English language keyboard. Is there a Polish analogue to "i before e, except after c" that will help with all of the cz, zc, and zcz words? And does the ending vowel change because of tense or gender?


Jellei

The ending (there's no such thing as 'the ending vowel') generally changes through different grammatical cases, although in Nominative (the basic form of a noun), endings are also associated with gender. -a ending is usually feminine, "mężczyzna" is one of the exceptions - given its meaning, it's obviously masculine.

Well, one thing that is important here is that "cz" is one sound, so if we just had one letter for it, it would make some thing easier for learners ;)


JerryMcCarthy99

Russian conveniently has one letter for all of "szcz" (approximately).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.