"A man is eating an apple."

Translation:Mężczyzna je jabłko.

January 25, 2016

20 Comments


Bob20020

I will never remember how to spell "mężczyzna"

June 3, 2016

Jack88303

So true

April 7, 2017

Kev4italy

Męż=Me'zh Czyz=chez (e as in bed) Na= na If you separate it you'll memorize it easier :)

January 20, 2019

Paddington16

Soooo hard!

January 25, 2016

SaltMonger1

Hover over the underdotted words. Its not "cheating" if you dont know anything. It gets you to recongnize the word.

February 11, 2016

KatarzynaG649146

if you are learning a language that is really hard like polish how are you supposed to remember how to spell the word if you are a beginner

January 10, 2017

James349209

I personally found http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-alphabet-pronunciation/ pretty useful if you are still interested.

I can't remember everything, but I certainly retained enough to be able to take at least an okay guess at some words. Mężczyzna will still throw me every time, though!

February 19, 2017

JHeaven

Very useful link. Thank you!

December 28, 2017

mai_ben_rai

Whenever I hear the "ę" sound I start to write it as "en".

September 6, 2016

Emwue

That is a very common error of young native speakers learning to write – I could write „en” where „ę” should be as late as 5th grade and I sometimes do that still(rarely though), when writing very fast(for example on internet chats). :)

September 6, 2016

DanL123096

Is je a conjugation to jem?

December 23, 2016

Jellei

The infinitive is "jeść". 1st person singular is "jem", 3rd person singular is "je".

December 26, 2016

HarMonicaT.143

Do you know how I can save your comment?

October 19, 2017

Jellei

I don't think there's any Duolingo way, I think only either as a bookmark or copy it to a Word document.

October 20, 2017

MulloClipp

Screenshot it

July 14, 2018

NirajMacqu1

I was trying to figure out how to do the letter "ł" on my phone's keyboard for the longest while. It's under the letter "l" in case any one else was woundering.

January 23, 2018

Maria362516

How exactly am i supposed to write the accents? I cant see them anywhere on my phone keyboard...

October 10, 2018

Brittany483398

Same problem

October 10, 2018

mayakwap

why is it now saying facet je jabłko? facet is more informal. What about pan?

October 18, 2017

Jellei

Deleted 'facet', it's more like 'guy'.

"pan" can work in "Ten pan je jabłko" (if you interpret 'the' as 'this'), but if you just say "Pan je jabłko", that is "You are eating an apple, sir". Formal You.

October 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.