1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni zmieniają naszą kulturę."

"Oni zmieniają naszą kulturę."

Translation:They are changing our culture.

January 25, 2016

15 Comments


soylinita

Not weird. Very relevant right now.


Fabfifties

Watch out!, the lizard people are trying to rid of the white gene!


Alfonso_C_

Watch out, not many people on the internet can grasp the concept of sarcasm!


Squatting_Slav

I think the aware among us can agree


EriottoSz

What a weird sentence


FrozenTundraFoxy

At one time, Germany and Russia did split Poland for their domains. But that's too long ago.


Daniel_Draskoczy

Russia, Prussia and Austria to be exact. Poland wouldn't exist as an independent country for 123 years from the late 1700s to the end of the first World War


FrozenTundraFoxy

Now, do you know where the Austrians lost to the Prussians? Go even further back, Poland had joined with Lithuania.


Toby_Butcher

Czy ludzie polscy mówią to często?


eannaoc

When checking the declension in Wiktionary it says that there's a perfective form (zmienić) aswell as imperfective (zmieniać), but both have present tense forms. Anyone know what the difference in meaning is between these forms?


alik1989

The perfective non-past conjugation may look like present tense, but it's in fact future tense. So, oni zmienią would mean they will change or they will have changed.


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, as usual, the perfective form implies completed action, whereas the imperfective form implies a continuous ongoing action.

You could switch to a past tense using a perfective verb once "they" have completely changed/finished changing the culture.


MartinRund1

Is this from Andrzej Duda's reelection campaign?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.