"Koty mają dziewięć żyć."

Translation:Cats have nine lives.

January 25, 2016

15 Comments


alik1989

Nice! Next time I'm getting a Polish cat

April 1, 2016

DankaEagle

the czech cats have also nine lives ;)

April 13, 2016

Maksym626803

The Ukrainian cats have the same.

February 22, 2018

TwinTip

I wrote "cats have nein lives" German is messing me up here

August 4, 2016

israellai

Do Poles say this? I'm asking because I've heard German cats apparently have seven instead. (How brutal.)

January 25, 2016

PonyDesu

Yup, Polish cats have two lives more.

January 25, 2016

Tilo_K

I asked my Polish friend and she said their cats have only 7 like the German. Maybe it depends on the region within Poland.

May 29, 2018

Craig971384

Chinese cats also have nine lives.

February 24, 2018

Zenobiusz42

We've got awesome cats

October 26, 2016

amazingkurwa

ukrainian cats also have nine lives. )

April 2, 2017

Mudkip20

On wiktionary it says that "życie" doesn't have a plural form, and when I search for żyć, it only gives the verb. Anybody has a declension table/explanation?

December 7, 2018

Tilo_K

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/życie and https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/życie also give plural forms, but it depends on the concept of the term. You can consider the life of a person being singular only, but think of concepts like reincarnation or the lives of a computer game character.

December 7, 2018

Mudkip20

Dziękuję bardzo! Nie widziałam tego potem!

December 7, 2018

RichardWelzel

How can this be correct? Why "żyć" and not "życia"?

April 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.