1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Koty mają dziewięć żyć."

"Koty mają dziewięć żyć."

Translation:Cats have nine lives.

January 25, 2016

17 Comments


alik1989

Nice! Next time I'm getting a Polish cat


israellai

Do Poles say this? I'm asking because I've heard German cats apparently have seven instead. (How brutal.)


PonyDesu

Yup, Polish cats have two lives more.


Tilo_K

I asked my Polish friend and she said their cats have only 7 like the German. Maybe it depends on the region within Poland.


DankaEagle

the czech cats have also nine lives ;)


Maksym626803

The Ukrainian cats have the same.


janezg

In all ex-Yugoslavian countries 9 as well haha


TwinTip

I wrote "cats have nein lives" German is messing me up here


Craig971384

Chinese cats also have nine lives.


amazingkurwa

ukrainian cats also have nine lives. )


Zenobiusz42

We've got awesome cats


chce_polski

"If that cat had nine lives, she just used 'em all!" - Cousin Eddie on Christmas Vacation


Mudkip20

On wiktionary it says that "życie" doesn't have a plural form, and when I search for żyć, it only gives the verb. Anybody has a declension table/explanation?


Tilo_K

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/życie and https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/życie also give plural forms, but it depends on the concept of the term. You can consider the life of a person being singular only, but think of concepts like reincarnation or the lives of a computer game character.


Mudkip20

Dziękuję bardzo! Nie widziałam tego potem!


RichardWelzel

How can this be correct? Why "żyć" and not "życia"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.