"Koty mają dziewięć żyć."

Translation:Cats have nine lives.

January 25, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alik1989

Nice! Next time I'm getting a Polish cat


DankaEagle

the czech cats have also nine lives ;)


Maksym626803

The Ukrainian cats have the same.


janezg

In all ex-Yugoslavian countries 9 as well haha


TwinTip

I wrote "cats have nein lives" German is messing me up here


israellai

Do Poles say this? I'm asking because I've heard German cats apparently have seven instead. (How brutal.)


Craig970318

Chinese cats also have nine lives.


kurhanczyk

ukrainian cats also have nine lives. )


Zenobiusz42

We've got awesome cats


chce_polski

"If that cat had nine lives, she just used 'em all!" - Cousin Eddie on Christmas Vacation


Mudkip20

On wiktionary it says that "życie" doesn't have a plural form, and when I search for żyć, it only gives the verb. Anybody has a declension table/explanation?


Tilo_K

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/życie and https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/życie also give plural forms, but it depends on the concept of the term. You can consider the life of a person being singular only, but think of concepts like reincarnation or the lives of a computer game character.


Mudkip20

Dziękuję bardzo! Nie widziałam tego potem!


RichardWelzel

How can this be correct? Why "żyć" and not "życia"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.