"Lei non รจ meno bella di sua sorella."

Translation:She is not less beautiful than her sister.

January 25, 2016

4 Comments


SImon3Sofas

'She is no less beautiful ' was marked incorrect even though this is far more common usage i cant imagine anyone saying not less in this context

November 18, 2018

dj021493

She is not as beautiful as her sister?

January 25, 2016

Dcarl1

No. This means the opposite of what the sentence says. "She is not less...than" means "she is as...as"

January 25, 2016

ilmolleggi

Basically she's just as beautiful as her sister, if not more.

January 29, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.