1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как называется твой любимый …

"Как называется твой любимый сериал?"

Translation:What is the name of your favorite TV show?

January 25, 2016

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

MATANPEER

What's the difference between "как зовут " and "как называется"?

June 4, 2016

Theron126

Как зовут is used with names of people (and pets, etc.?) while как называется is used with titles of inanimate things.

June 9, 2016

nahuatl1939

thks drug moi I was going to ask the same question as Matanpeer..you are the best teacher. too bad we live some 15.ooo km apart. if not I would hire you as my private prof. I am actually looking for one but here, in the Peruvian Amazon ( in spite of the fact that the city i live in has some 350.000 inhabitants) it is impossible to find one..

April 17, 2017

Theron126

Thanks :-) If only I could go to Peru and Russia at the same time...

April 17, 2017

nahuatl1939

well, maybe later ? you would be welcome here. but you should start learning castellano. It is quite easy compared to Russian.

April 17, 2017

nahuatl1939

i have as problem with the transliteration of ' nazyvaet-sya". DUO writes it just like that but I write it DUO says I am wrong ! 5 times in a row. then I wrote it nazyvaetsya and DUO said it is correct ! ! WHY ?

May 5, 2017

Theron126

I have no idea why Duo would write называется as nazyvaet-sya. It should be without the hyphen, just like you wrote it when it worked.

I would very strongly recommend, if at all possible, getting yourself a set of Cyrillic keyboard stickers and installing a Cyrillic keyboard. I have an idea you told me before there was a reason you can't, but I don't remember.

May 6, 2017

Kundoo

> I have no idea why Duo would write называется as nazyvaet-sya.

Duo probably tries to distinguish the transliterations of "тс" and "ц" that way.

May 6, 2017

nahuatl1939

Thanks. I had printed your answer re the Cyrillic keyboard so I will read it again and see what I can do. Sometimes DUO does have funny transliterations.where do you live in Scotland ? I am a fan of the Highlands. I am also an Highlander myself, from the Jura mountains which make the border between Switzerland and France

May 6, 2017

Domcje

Pucallpa o Iquitos, amigo? :)

December 12, 2017

MATANPEER

It makes sense, thank you!

June 10, 2016

vanof

'Лучше чем люди'

August 25, 2019

Oinophilos

Is this any kind of TV series or is it a "soap opera"?

January 25, 2016

Theron126

It seems to be any kind of TV series: https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A2%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%B5%D1%81%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%B0%D0%BB

For a soap opera it appears you can actually translate it literally as "мыльная опера".

January 25, 2016

Indra927477

That's correct. Only the "мыльная опера" has a negative (derogatory) sense.

March 23, 2016

Theron126

Thanks! So does "soap opera" in English.

March 23, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Except for those who like them, that is. :P

December 12, 2016

ngochung72

"Сериал" is singular, right? Then why I have to write in plural in English ?

October 6, 2017

Theron126

Because English and Russian are different languages and sometimes they work differently. "Series" is always plural in English, if that's the word you're looking at.

October 6, 2017

peterviuz

"Series" can really be singular or plural. One series / Two series. It doesn't change.

January 10, 2018

KH40bu

Tell the moths!

July 22, 2019

MichalaK_EU

Series should be accepted. My russian native girlfriend uses it often to say just a series, whatever it is on TV on computer

September 30, 2019

VartanKarapetyan

The leftovers)

March 3, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.