"Widzę kogoś w domu."

Translation:I see someone in the house.

January 25, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StevenBradshaw46

First "that crab eats the mouse" now this! What happened to ciasteczka?


tomboysquirrel

Would "I see someone at home" work as well?


Jellei

Yes, it works.


DaithMac

I see someone is home. Does this work, or is there another way you'd say this?


alik1989

I believe there's an implied conjunction here: 'I see (that) someone is home' = Widzę, że ktoś jest w domu.


wiktorka234

Jaka jest różnica między "ktoś" i "kogoś?"


immery

he sees me I see him

ktoś is nominative case.
kogoś is accusative case.


ourwaltz

Why is "I see someone in a house" incorrect?


Jellei

Automatically one assumes that it's some specific house, but unspecified "a house" should be okay as well. Added.


Erik787431

I see somebody in the home. Marked incorrect?


Jellei

Okay, added now.


JanKLinde

Just "the home" sounds odd to me. I think it needs to be specified whose home it is.


Jellei

Well, it's just an 'accepted answer', a lot of them are just 'technically correct' in English but may not be the most natural.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is "I see someone in my house" a likely meaning of this sentence?


alik1989

How about: I (can) see someone inside the house


Jellei

Added "inside".


Eric812089

Should "I see someone at the house" also be accepted?


Timoak100

I see someone is at home


Jellei

"Widzę, że ktoś jest w domu".


chce_polski

Either a burglar or a mistress.


Reinier260524

I am seeing WHY NOT OK?


Jellei

Well... stative verbs like "to see" aren't used a lot in Present Continuous, and if they are, they usually change the meaning. "I am seeing" would suggest that you're hallucinating, and without more context we just don't think we should accept it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.