1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzę kogoś w domu."

"Widzę kogoś w domu."

Translation:I see someone in the house.

January 25, 2016

22 Comments


immerweiter

słyszysz głosy?


StevenBradshaw46

First "that crab eats the mouse" now this! What happened to ciasteczka?


tomboysquirrel

Would "I see someone at home" work as well?


Jellei

Yes, it works.


DaithMac

I see someone is home. Does this work, or is there another way you'd say this?


alik1989

I believe there's an implied conjunction here: 'I see (that) someone is home' = Widzę, że ktoś jest w domu.


wiktorka234

Jaka jest różnica między "ktoś" i "kogoś?"


immery

he sees me I see him

ktoś is nominative case.
kogoś is accusative case.


ourwaltz

Why is "I see someone in a house" incorrect?


Jellei

Automatically one assumes that it's some specific house, but unspecified "a house" should be okay as well. Added.


Erik787431

I see somebody in the home. Marked incorrect?


Jellei

Okay, added now.


chce_polski

Either a burglar or a mistress.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is "I see someone in my house" a likely meaning of this sentence?


alik1989

How about: I (can) see someone inside the house


Jellei

Added "inside".


Eric812089

Should "I see someone at the house" also be accepted?


Timoak100

I see someone is at home


Jellei

"Widzę, że ktoś jest w domu".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.