"Widzę kogoś w domu."

Translation:I see someone in the house.

January 25, 2016

20 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Scary!

January 25, 2016

immerweiter

słyszysz głosy?

May 2, 2016

immerweiter

hu hu

May 2, 2016

StevenBradshaw46

First "that crab eats the mouse" now this! What happened to ciasteczka?

November 27, 2016

tomboysquirrel

Would "I see someone at home" work as well?

October 26, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it works.

October 27, 2016

wiktorka234

Jaka jest różnica między "ktoś" i "kogoś?"

August 15, 2016

immery

he sees me I see him

ktoś is nominative case.
kogoś is accusative case.

August 15, 2016

ourwaltz

Why is "I see someone in a house" incorrect?

August 20, 2016

Jellei

Automatically one assumes that it's some specific house, but unspecified "a house" should be okay as well. Added.

August 22, 2016

Erik787431

I see somebody in the home. Marked incorrect?

July 24, 2017

Jellei

Okay, added now.

July 31, 2017

chce_polski

Either a burglar or a mistress.

August 25, 2018

alik1989

How about: I (can) see someone inside the house

November 16, 2017

Jellei

Added "inside".

January 27, 2018

Eric812089

Should "I see someone at the house" also be accepted?

January 25, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

January 29, 2018

Timoak100

I see someone is at home

June 26, 2018

Jellei

"Widzę, że ktoś jest w domu".

June 26, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is "I see someone in my house" a likely meaning of this sentence?

October 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.