1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What time is it?"

"What time is it?"

Translation:Która jest godzina?

January 25, 2016

10 Comments


Nacho_Pistacho

Która godzina jest isn't right?


Vengir

It should be OK, but the option with „jest” in the middle or just dropped completely is better.


EvaKlingvall

Verb should be allowed in final position.


Vengir

True, although the most natural way is to just drop the verb completely.


lstrzelak

Wouldn't 'jaki jest czas' be correct too? My Polish family use that quite often too.


4d1n

"Jaki mamy czas?" is also used. But the most common (and often) is "Która godzina?"


lstrzelak

Dziekuje wam bardzo ;)


Vengir

Hmm, maybe in some dialect or in colloquial use.


TorheitSkadi

Why is it not 'Która jest godziną'? Would you not use the instrumental case here?


Vengir

No. You only do that if you compare a noun with another noun. „Która” is not a noun.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.