"What time is it?"

Translation:Która jest godzina?

January 25, 2016

12 Comments


Nacho_Pistacho

Która godzina jest isn't right?

March 11, 2016

Vengir

It should be OK, but the option with „jest” in the middle or just dropped completely is better.

April 10, 2016

EvaKlingvall

Verb should be allowed in final position.

April 10, 2016

Vengir

True, although the most natural way is to just drop the verb completely.

April 10, 2016

lstrzelak

Wouldn't 'jaki jest czas' be correct too? My Polish family use that quite often too.

January 25, 2016

4d1n

"Jaki mamy czas?" is also used. But the most common (and often) is "Która godzina?"

January 25, 2016

lstrzelak

Dziekuje wam bardzo ;)

January 25, 2016

Vengir

Hmm, maybe in some dialect or in colloquial use.

January 25, 2016

LICA98

so is there no chance of "która godzina jest" or "jaki jest czas" to be accepted?

May 19, 2018

Jellei

No.

May 20, 2018

LICA98

but why is "jaki jest wiek" accepted here then?

May 26, 2018

Jellei

Actually that sounds plain wrong to me, removed.

"Jaki jest czas" is a literal translation of an idiomatic phrase that just does not make any sense in Polish. Accepting it would in fact be harmful, because that's not surprising that some people try this answer, but we just don't talk like that in Poland.

May 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.