1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'Allemagne est un pays d'Eu…

"L'Allemagne est un pays d'Europe."

Translation:Germany is a country in Europe.

January 14, 2013

14 Comments


mattmcca

Germany is a country in Europe


BrandiSiek

Why does the "the" article "L" need to be there before "Allemagne"? Why not just Allemagne est un pays d'Europe? Thanks!


patjm34

'Countries and continents require an article' -Sitesurf

Unless it comes after en, then no article is needed. ("en is nearly always used directly in front of a noun, with no article" http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_en.htm)


VioletteNoire

Why not: "L'Allemagne est un pays en Europe." ? In a previous example I've seen "Je vis en Amérique"

EDIT: Later, when I had to translate "Germany is a country in Europe" to French I wrote "L'Allemagne est un pays d'Europe." like it says here, and guess what? I was marked wrong and it said that the correct answer is "L'Allemagne est un pays en Europe."

Am I missing something?


CJ.Dennis
  • "L'Allemagne est un pays d'Europe" - Germany is a European country
  • "L'Allemagne est un pays en Europe" - Germany is a country in Europe

DT92024

that's not what DL is saying above in the displayed answer, is it?


alexisbutti

I wrote "Germany is an European country" and Duo corrected "an European" to "a European", does anybody knows why?


ag3n7_z3r0

Yes, even though it begins with a vowel, it is not a vowel sound. Think of it this way, you say "a yellow," not "an yellow." That is the same sound that Europe begins with.


CJ.Dennis

English spelling and pronunciation are often different from each other, sometimes very different. "A one-off payment is an honour." "Europe" starts with a /j/ ("y") sound, "one" and "once" start with a /w/ sound, "honour" starts with an /ɔ/ ("o"), etc.


Blas_de_Lezo00

When the following word starts by a vowel sound, we use AN, e.g.: an elephant, an apple, an uncle, an hour, an honour, an heir, an heiress, an honourable man, an empty glass, an MP member, an L-shaped object, etc

When the following word starts by a consonant sound, including semivowels /j/ and /w/, we use A, e.g.: a house, a horse, a cat, a ghost, a friend, a European country, a ewe, a university, a universal language, a uniform, a one-way ticket, a one-eyed person, a wet coat, etc.

Almost the same thing happens with the two pronunciations of the definitive article THE, e.g.: the ewe /ðə 'juː/, the elephant / ði ˈɛlɪfənt /.

And what about The United States, The United Nations, The United Kingdom, The European Commission, etc?


unanglaisenasie

Nation and country can be used as synonyms, no?


Noirtier

Nation is people, country is the place. But why they don't accept 'state in Europe' is a mystery to me..


LucasCAPS

Brazilian students with knowledge of Fausto Silva and memes will laugh.


DT92024

Shouldn't this translate to "Germany is a European Country" (a country of Europe) and use "en" in order to express "in"? Confused..........

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.