"L'Allemagne est un pays d'Europe."

Translation:Germany is a country in Europe.

1/14/2013, 10:00:23 PM

14 Comments


mattmcca

Germany is a country in Europe

1/14/2013, 10:00:23 PM

BrandiSiek

Why does the "the" article "L" need to be there before "Allemagne"? Why not just Allemagne est un pays d'Europe? Thanks!

8/18/2013, 5:39:45 PM

patjm34

'Countries and continents require an article' -Sitesurf

Unless it comes after en, then no article is needed. ("en is nearly always used directly in front of a noun, with no article" http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_en.htm)

12/13/2013, 4:00:28 PM

VioletteNoire

Why not: "L'Allemagne est un pays en Europe." ? In a previous example I've seen "Je vis en Amérique"

EDIT: Later, when I had to translate "Germany is a country in Europe" to French I wrote "L'Allemagne est un pays d'Europe." like it says here, and guess what? I was marked wrong and it said that the correct answer is "L'Allemagne est un pays en Europe."

Am I missing something?

4/9/2015, 9:24:39 AM

CJ.Dennis
  • "L'Allemagne est un pays d'Europe" - Germany is a European country
  • "L'Allemagne est un pays en Europe" - Germany is a country in Europe
5/17/2016, 2:38:30 AM

Summerdawn659

that's not what DL is saying above in the displayed answer, is it?

9/24/2018, 4:22:49 PM

alexisbutti

I wrote "Germany is an European country" and Duo corrected "an European" to "a European", does anybody knows why?

6/22/2014, 11:42:14 PM

ag3n7_z3r0

Yes, even though it begins with a vowel, it is not a vowel sound. Think of it this way, you say "a yellow," not "an yellow." That is the same sound that Europe begins with.

7/2/2014, 11:34:12 PM

CJ.Dennis

English spelling and pronunciation are often different from each other, sometimes very different. "A one-off payment is an honour." "Europe" starts with a /j/ ("y") sound, "one" and "once" start with a /w/ sound, "honour" starts with an /ɔ/ ("o"), etc.

5/17/2016, 2:43:27 AM

Blas_de_Lezo00

When the following word starts by a vowel sound, we use AN, e.g.: an elephant, an apple, an uncle, an hour, an honour, an heir, an heiress, an honourable man, an empty glass, an MP member, an L-shaped object, etc

When the following word starts by a consonant sound, including semivowels /j/ and /w/, we use A, e.g.: a house, a horse, a cat, a ghost, a friend, a European country, a ewe, a university, a universal language, a uniform, a one-way ticket, a one-eyed person, a wet coat, etc.

Almost the same thing happens with the two pronunciations of the definitive article THE, e.g.: the ewe /ðə 'juː/, the elephant / ði ˈɛlɪfənt /.

And what about The United States, The United Nations, The United Kingdom, The European Commission, etc?

3/10/2018, 6:02:36 PM

unanglaisenasie

Nation and country can be used as synonyms, no?

11/8/2013, 3:32:17 PM

Noirtier

Nation is people, country is the place. But why they don't accept 'state in Europe' is a mystery to me..

4/16/2015, 9:18:20 PM

LucasCAPS

Brazilian students with knowledge of Fausto Silva and memes will laugh.

5/27/2016, 3:55:43 AM

Summerdawn659

Shouldn't this translate to "Germany is a European Country" (a country of Europe) and use "en" in order to express "in"? Confused..........

9/24/2018, 4:20:19 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.