"Боюсь, мы опоздали."

Translation:I'm afraid we are late.

January 25, 2016

14 Comments


bhankerson

Is it wrong to translate this as "I'm afraid we were late"?

January 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    No.

    January 26, 2016

alex_68

    Why

    October 12, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      English 'late' basically refers to a period of time when you're delayed. Опоздать is a verb. In Russian, опоздать refers to the critical moment when you appear late, or when your delay makes arriving on time impossible.

      So, if you overslept and are going to work in a hurry, in English you can say 'I'm late for work' from the moment you got up, and up to the time when you actually start working. In Russian, you can't say «я опозда́л(а) на работу» when you got up. You'll say «я опозда́л(а)» only when your work hours actually start (but your are not on work). It's a momentary action, it refers to a critical moment when arriving on time becomes impossible.

      As such, «мы опозда́ли» carries no information about the period of time. Russian says 'we missed the critical moment', but it doesn't say if this is still relevant to the current situation, or if this happened some time ago. That's why both "we are late" and "we were late" work as translations.

      October 12, 2016

piguy3

      Thanks for the explanation! Unfortunately still not added a year plus later.

      October 10, 2017

alex_68

      Sorry. I misread the utmost question as "Is it right...". Thank you anyway :) The reason I asked, was, that the translation with ... we were late ... was marked as wrong.

      October 12, 2016

BenMedved

      мы устали=we are tired, мы опоздали=we are late. Both are present tense verbs that look like past tense. Anyone have any other examples?

      August 31, 2017

piguy3

      Another that appears in the course is я привык (past of привыкнуть) = I am used to

      October 10, 2017

Gerardd88

      Why is the subject omitted here? When else is it possible?

      May 15, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        It's omited because it's a meta-information giving general comment on the sentence «мы опоздали». «Боюсь» in this sentence is similar to «К сожалению мы опоздали» 'Unfortunately we're late', you're not really afraid, you're just commenting on the sentence «мы опоздали».

        When else is it possible?

        When you have a context, and the subject stays the same or implied by a context. For example. «Я не хочу́ идти́ одна: бою́сь заблуди́ться» 'I don't want to go alone: I'm afraind of losing my way'. Here, the subject of «не хочу» and «боюсь» is the same, so we can omit the second one since the context makes it clear.

        But sentences in Duolingo don't have a context.

        May 15, 2016

Jeffrey855877

        In English, a parallel statement would be highly colloquial (almost slang): e.g.," 'fraid we're late." Duo probably wouldn't accept that, but it seems to be close to what the Russian says - but who knows? Sometimes, Duo seems to give us everyday Russian expressions which we can't translate into everyday English.

        March 22, 2019

Pete357534

        Why not Боюсь, что...?

        December 20, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          This works, too.

          December 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

          The answer by [deactivated user] above suggests that this expression can't be used until you arrive at the time/place you were supposed to be and are actually late - due to having missed a critical moment in the past which makes you late NOW.

          This answer leaves a lot of questions, such as:
          How do you say, "We're late" when you haven't gotten to the place or time where you actually are late? In English, it would be more accurate to say, "We're running late" if you haven't gotten there yet. Who knows, maybe you'll get a police escort and make it on time. Or the meeting will have been postponed.

          I suppose that "we're running late" makes more sense, because you really can't be late for something until the time has actually arrived and you're not there yet. So, if the alarm goes off an hour later than expected, and you're running late, you're not late in Russian.

          How do you say, "We're running late (as in: we're behind schedule)"?

          March 22, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.