"It is a good party."

Translation:To jest dobra impreza.

January 25, 2016

9 Comments


DorotaJarosz

"To jest dobra impreza" is an incorrect translation. The Polish word "impreza" has a much broader meaning than a party = "przyjęcie." It could also mean an organized concert or a formal ball, or many other entertainment events. In fact "impreza" = event.

May 25, 2016

Jellei

It's definitely a correct translation, even if the meaning's broader. I think the first connotation is some kind of a crazy high school/student party, not anything elegant, like a formal ball - for which 'przyjęcie' would be better. Both can work for a birthday party: przyjęcie urodzinowe, impreza urodzinowa. And true, 'impreza' does mean an event, but I'm not sure if it's used that much in that meaning.

May 26, 2016

DorotaJarosz

"Impreza" is one of acceptable meanings, but "przyjęcie" is the first meaning given by all the dictionaries, though it is not accepted here. In this course some people may get Polish to English translation rather than the other way around and "impreza" should not be translated into just a party.

May 26, 2016

Jellei

"Przyjęcie" should be accepted.

May 26, 2016

immerweiter

is this instrumental

January 25, 2016

TheCooyon

It is nominative case (who?what?). To jest (kto? co?) dobra impreza.

January 25, 2016

immerweiter

thanks

January 25, 2016

LICA98

to dobra partia?

May 26, 2018

Jellei

Well, technically... added.

Note that in this particular sentence, if we don't have a politics context, the sentence will be understood totally differently. "dobra partia" is a "good match" or maybe even more often "good catch". So either someone who is a suitable partner, or even someone who is 'worth dating/marrying'. Like a handsome, rich bachelor from Jane Austen's novel.

May 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.