"L'homme boit."

Translation:The man drinks.

January 14, 2013

8 Comments


Weikon

Why is Le homme the incorrect answer ? i thought that L'homme is just shortened Le homme.

February 25, 2013

Bellamisio

Here is a link that explains this really well. Basically, the whole idea is to make the language flow better from word to word.

This talks about a number of different words where this happens, very helpful: http://french.about.com/cs/pronunciation/a/euphony.htm

March 27, 2013

rjnienaber

The explanation for 'boit' threw me off because it said '(he/she/it) drinks' so I put 'He drinks'

January 14, 2013

Bellamisio

'He drinks' would be "il boit". The sentence here is not "the man drinks"

March 27, 2013

oromero87

What is the difference between "boit" and "bois" the sound is equals, some words like this confuse me :(

January 20, 2013

Steelwing

They're conjugated forms of the verb "to drink". This will look very confusing, but it is just changing the verb to represent the gender and tense of the action. English doesn't really use this kind of grammar. http://conjf.cactus2000.de/showverb.en.php?verb=boire

January 29, 2013

george808

How to tell the differences between "The man is drinking" and "the man drinks" in French?

March 5, 2013

Lolaann12

what is the diffrence from boit and bois????

( :

March 26, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.