1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme boit."

"L'homme boit."

Translation:The man drinks.

January 14, 2013

8 Comments


Weikon

Why is Le homme the incorrect answer ? i thought that L'homme is just shortened Le homme.


Bellamisio

Here is a link that explains this really well. Basically, the whole idea is to make the language flow better from word to word.

This talks about a number of different words where this happens, very helpful: http://french.about.com/cs/pronunciation/a/euphony.htm


rjnienaber

The explanation for 'boit' threw me off because it said '(he/she/it) drinks' so I put 'He drinks'


Bellamisio

'He drinks' would be "il boit". The sentence here is not "the man drinks"


oromero87

What is the difference between "boit" and "bois" the sound is equals, some words like this confuse me :(


artKarolina

They're conjugated forms of the verb "to drink". This will look very confusing, but it is just changing the verb to represent the gender and tense of the action. English doesn't really use this kind of grammar. http://conjf.cactus2000.de/showverb.en.php?verb=boire


george808

How to tell the differences between "The man is drinking" and "the man drinks" in French?


Lolaann12

what is the diffrence from boit and bois????

( :

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.