"We"

Translation:My

January 25, 2016

5 Comments


ashleybris

What is the difference between 'mamy' and 'my' as they are both defined as 'we have'. How would you distinguish between the two, and use both in separate sentences? Thanks


TheCooyon

It is not the same. "Mamy" - "we have". "my" - "we".

We have a lot of cats. - Mamy wiele kotów.

We are happy. - (My) jesteśmy szczęśliwi.


Mihnea309164

Thanks for the explanation!


Ryanm0v

What is the difference between "my" and "wy"?


Jellei
Mod

"my" = "we" (1st person plural)

"wy" = "you" (2nd person plural)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.