"We"

Translation:My

January 25, 2016

6 Comments


ashleybris

What is the difference between 'mamy' and 'my' as they are both defined as 'we have'. How would you distinguish between the two, and use both in separate sentences? Thanks

January 25, 2016

TheCooyon

It is not the same. "Mamy" - "we have". "my" - "we".

We have a lot of cats. - Mamy wiele kotów.

We are happy. - (My) jesteśmy szczęśliwi.

January 25, 2016

Mihnea309164

Thanks for the explanation!

May 17, 2018

Ryanm0v

What is the difference between "my" and "wy"?

June 29, 2018

Jellei

"my" = "we" (1st person plural)

"wy" = "you" (2nd person plural)

July 1, 2018

BryanBuekens

I translated it TO Polish in stead of from...

December 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.