"I drink."

Translation:Eu bebo.

December 21, 2013

12 Comments


Angmail

Eu bebo um vinho tinto e Denis bebe água com limão

January 3, 2014

LJRadio

...I drink a red wine and Denis drinks water with lemon.

July 8, 2014

YenizaLugo

Mine said eu tomo so when should I say eu tomo agua or eu bebo agua

June 24, 2014

vivisaurus

Either way. We say both. =]

July 12, 2014

pye20

· tomar also means to take. · tomar o desjejum - to have breakfast (take breakfast) · ielanguages.com/portuguese-drink.html ·

October 25, 2018

Sally386728

I thought 'tomar' was more for drinking alcoholic beverages, whereas 'beber' is more for drinking anything else (water, milk, soda, juice, etc). Can someone explain if there is any basis to that?

April 4, 2018

Paulenrique

Tomar and beber are interchangeable, so you can also use "tomar" for alcoholic beverages.

April 4, 2018

Heitor-Arlotta

You can use both, although if you are in a conversation and someone says something like "João bebe" there's a chance they could be talking about him being an alcoholic, you know what I mean?

Also, pretty common sentence here: "Se beber, não dirija" (Don't drink and drive, basically)

September 2, 2018

gabybosetti

How to pronunce bebo? The machine says "beeb" but i think it is something like "babo" (o igual al español "bebo")

February 1, 2014

geandrojd

Igual al español - "bebo"

February 2, 2014

Andrew422238

Can you say just "bebo"?

January 28, 2019

Paulenrique

It should be accepted.

January 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.