"Jutro odwiedzamy nowe laboratorium."

Translation:Tomorrow we are visiting a new laboratory.

January 25, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pietro_il_Grande

"Tomorrow we visit the new laboratory." - czy to na pewno poprawna opcja? Do opisywania przyszłości w języku angielskim w tym kontekście chyba nie używa się Present Simple... -.-


Karjze

Tak, dobrze pisałeś :-)


FredZarzec

In this exercise, what is the difference in using "nowy" versus "nowe"? Thank You.


Jellei

"nowy" is used for masculine nouns and "nowe" for neuter ones. Although usually nouns ending with a consonant are masculine, -um is an important exceptions, such nouns are neuter.


Daisy68406

why isn't this in the future tense since it is tomorrow?


Pietro_il_Grande

Because just like in English, in Polish you can use the present tense to express the future, to talk about events that are already planned. "Tomorrow I have an appointment with Dave" - you use present simple here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.