"The child drinks water."

Translation:Çocuk su içer.

January 25, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


safaa815453

Why its icer not icersin?


MeteUlku
  • I drink. = Ben içerim.
  • You drink. = Sen içersin.
  • He/She/It drinks. = O içer.
  • We drink. = Biz içeriz.
  • You drink. = Siz içersiniz.
  • They drink. = Onlar içerler. (May be also "Onlar içer.")

Sharmaine31

Thank u sooooo much for this


vnk32663

Are the words sen and siz interchangeable as they both mean the same word 'you'


AndreiChichizola

'Sen = you' is second person singular, 'siz = you' is second person plural. Can you tell the difference now?


Mahfair

Why 2 versions of you drink ?

  • siz içersiniz -sen içersin

SallyAbdel19

Wn you say sen içersin you are talking to your friends or some you know in close but when you are talking to strange people in apolite way you say siz espicially for elder people


Shabnam.mln

What's the difference between "içiyor" and "içer"?


andrewin2ra

As i understand "içiyor" means action in progress and "içer" means action in common.


madam_spooky

Why Bir çhocuk su içer isnt correct ?


AlexinNotTurkey

First, "çhocuk" is not a word in Turkish.

Then "bir çocuk" only means "a child." You were asked to translate "The child drinks water." :)


teimour6

I ask you something What is different between Ben içiyorum
Ve Ben içerim


[deactivated user]

    Ben içiyorum = I'm drinking Ben içerim = I drink


Tawfiqsedd

    I dond have turkish keyboard


SamaHaydar

    Go to settings and language settings . You'll be able to put a turkish keyboard on (•‿•)

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.