Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child drinks water."

Translation:Çocuk su içer.

2 years ago

9 Comments


safaa815453

Why its icer not icersin?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku
  • I drink. = Ben içerim.
  • You drink. = Sen içersin.
  • He/She/It drinks. = O içer.
  • We drink. = Biz içeriz.
  • You drink. = Siz içersiniz.
  • They drink. = Onlar içerler. (May be also "Onlar içer.")
2 years ago

vnk32663

Are the words sen and siz interchangeable as they both mean the same word 'you'

5 months ago

AndreiChich
AndreiChich

'Sen = you' is second person singular, 'siz = you' is second person plural. Can you tell the difference now?

4 months ago

madam_spooky

Why Bir çhocuk su içer isnt correct ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

First, "çhocuk" is not a word in Turkish.

Then "bir çocuk" only means "a child." You were asked to translate "The child drinks water." :)

2 years ago

cadaani1

Helo

6 months ago

Shabnam109600

What's the difference between "içiyor" and "içer"?

2 months ago

andrewin2ra

As i understand "içiyor" means action in progress and "içer" means action in common.

1 month ago