1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The child drinks water."

"The child drinks water."

Translation:Çocuk su içer.

January 25, 2016

20 Comments


safaa815453

Why its icer not icersin?


MeteUlku
  • I drink. = Ben içerim.
  • You drink. = Sen içersin.
  • He/She/It drinks. = O içer.
  • We drink. = Biz içeriz.
  • You drink. = Siz içersiniz.
  • They drink. = Onlar içerler. (May be also "Onlar içer.")

Sharmaine31

Thank u sooooo much for this


vnk32663

Are the words sen and siz interchangeable as they both mean the same word 'you'


AndreiChichizola

'Sen = you' is second person singular, 'siz = you' is second person plural. Can you tell the difference now?


Mahfair

Why 2 versions of you drink ?

  • siz içersiniz -sen içersin

SamaHaydar

"you(sen)" = you are talking to a single person "You(siz)" = you are talking to a group of people But because that in English they say "you" to singular AND a group so its kinda confusing.


Shabnam109600

What's the difference between "içiyor" and "içer"?


andrewin2ra

As i understand "içiyor" means action in progress and "içer" means action in common.


madam_spooky

Why Bir çhocuk su içer isnt correct ?


AlexinNotTurkey

First, "çhocuk" is not a word in Turkish.

Then "bir çocuk" only means "a child." You were asked to translate "The child drinks water." :)


Sharmaine31

Thank for the clarification


teimour6

I ask you something What is different between Ben içiyorum
Ve Ben içerim


Alaa384508

I'm happy learning Turkish ❤


Tawfiqsedd

I dond have turkish keyboard


SamaHaydar

Go to settings and language settings . You'll be able to put a turkish keyboard on (•‿•)


marzi435079

I write correct but its not going to next

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.