"To dobre pytanie."

Translation:It is a good question.

January 25, 2016

20 Comments


Gljonny

For me it seems to be more like: This is a good question

April 10, 2016

AstroVulpes

The Question to Life, the Universe, and Everything???

January 25, 2016

yuridaga

42

January 2, 2017

Weylin366674

But what's the question?

September 28, 2018

siennacookie

Why isn't it 'to jest dobre pytanie'

February 15, 2017

Emwue

To jest dobre pytanie. :P

Seriously, though – it can be both, „jest” can be dropped while still retaining the meaning, so both „To dobre pytanie” and „To jest dobre pytanie” are correct and should be accepted.

More on that can can be read here (part 4.5, specifically).

February 15, 2017

KlaraDahlb

I think "Good question" should be accepted, as it is a common phrase used in the same way, if I have understood this phrase correctly.

September 20, 2017

Jellei

OK, true, makes sense. Added now.

But you can easily say "Dobre pytanie" in Polish as well.

September 23, 2017

KlaraDahlb

Ok, I see the difference!

October 3, 2017

Neil395069

I answered "a good question" which was given as wrong

March 10, 2019

Jellei

Well, generally "A good question" is not a sentence, unlike the Polish phrase. We accepted "Good question" because it's idiomatic.

March 11, 2019

Oliver625711

Wouldnt be "the good question" be also correct?

April 6, 2018

Jellei

It actually works, although frankly, I can't imagine when it could be said.

April 7, 2018

TrevorChri14

Very unlikely, because it assumes there is only one question, which we both know. Generally questions are manifold, making 'a good question' more likely. In actual usage, dobre pytanie is closer to 'good question' and 'a good question' to 'to dobre pytanie', purely on amount of emphasis.

August 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    A good question The good question .... Seems a bit hair splitting

    June 9, 2017

ElaineHawk2

    Could one correctly answer: "This is a good question"?

    August 9, 2017

Jellei

    Yes. As "to" here is just a dummy pronoun, all of those: [This/That/It] are equally good answers.

    August 9, 2017

DamnPig

    Yea

    April 8, 2019

Ales727070

    Why not "This good question." ?

    April 20, 2019

alik1989

    Well, there is a full stop at the end of the Polish sentence, indicating that it is in fact a complete sentence.

    April 20, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.