1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To dobre pytanie."

"To dobre pytanie."

Translation:It is a good question.

January 25, 2016

25 Comments


Gljonny

For me it seems to be more like: This is a good question


Yobama42069

Yeah, looking at this hurts.


AstroVulpes

The Question to Life, the Universe, and Everything???


Weylin366674

But what's the question?


KlaraDahlb

I think "Good question" should be accepted, as it is a common phrase used in the same way, if I have understood this phrase correctly.


Jellei

OK, true, makes sense. Added now.

But you can easily say "Dobre pytanie" in Polish as well.


KlaraDahlb

Ok, I see the difference!


Neil395069

I answered "a good question" which was given as wrong


Jellei

Well, generally "A good question" is not a sentence, unlike the Polish phrase. We accepted "Good question" because it's idiomatic.


siennacookie

Why isn't it 'to jest dobre pytanie'


Emwue

To jest dobre pytanie. :P

Seriously, though – it can be both, „jest” can be dropped while still retaining the meaning, so both „To dobre pytanie” and „To jest dobre pytanie” are correct and should be accepted.

More on that can can be read here (part 4.5, specifically).


[deactivated user]

    A good question The good question .... Seems a bit hair splitting


ElaineHawk2

    Could one correctly answer: "This is a good question"?


Jellei

    Yes. As "to" here is just a dummy pronoun, all of those: [This/That/It] are equally good answers.


Oliver625711

    Wouldnt be "the good question" be also correct?


Jellei

    It actually works, although frankly, I can't imagine when it could be said.


TrevorChri14

    Very unlikely, because it assumes there is only one question, which we both know. Generally questions are manifold, making 'a good question' more likely. In actual usage, dobre pytanie is closer to 'good question' and 'a good question' to 'to dobre pytanie', purely on amount of emphasis.


Ales727070

    Why not "This good question." ?


alik1989

    Well, there is a full stop at the end of the Polish sentence, indicating that it is in fact a complete sentence.


tryingveryhard

    That isn't a good English translation. It doesn't sound natural, so it makes sense that it would be counted wrong. "This is a good question" is a better translation if you insist on using "this" in your answer.


AngeCI

    Should “this good question” be accepted? I remember seeing some question with simple phrases but have a full stop after it. What about complete sentences missing full stops?


alik1989

    Complete sentences definitely can't lack a full stop. If I'm not mistaken, incomplete sentences only feature a full stop if there's another punctuation mark, like here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16486285


Majaac

    You seem to be mistifying us. Sometimes answers without "jest" aren't accepted, even though they would mean the same. Now "this good question" isn't accepted, because there is a full stop. "To dobre pytanie" means "this/that good question", as well as "this is a good question", so I do not understand why you have a problem with accepting either.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.