1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non vedo l'ora!"

"Non vedo l'ora!"

Translation:I cannot wait!

December 21, 2013

55 Comments


Joseph2

Let me see if I have this right. In English "I can't wait" = "I'm so excited that I feel like I won't be able to wait for it to happen." In Italian "I don't see the time" = "I'm so excited that I can't even perceive of the day when it will happen." Is this sort of the sense?


ErikBates

Interesting, because if I were to ask someone out, and she saks, "I don't see the time" I would definitely not take that as a good response!


IoSonoAmandaM

Maybe a way to remember it is to think of the feeling behind it as: "I can't even look at the time..." as in "I can't look at the hour on the clock... or it will remind me how much more I have to wait and make the experience miserable"


Sigh98

Ooo that's good :)


EspaTalia

Yes, that makes far more sense than the literal Italian translation.


IoSonoBebe

Awesome, you've cleared my fog. Thank you


Lautaro-

It's like the spanish ''No veo la hora''.


christie-na

Same in Greek! "Δεν βλεπω την ωρα! (Then vlepo teen aura) Literally translates to: "I cannot see the hour!". It's used to describe an impatient anticipation for something exciting that is coming up in the near future, i.e. meeting an old friend, travel somewhere or even for dinner time when one is really really hungry!


maliam71

My italian boyfriend says that " Non vedo l'ora di ..." is the correct way of expressing "I'm looking forward to..."


Wille809078

Yes. I'm looking forward to. I have an italian friend who ends her emails like this. But i also liked the other explanations


toontowntati

This is exactly the same in Greek! Δεν βλέπω την ώρα! : I don't see the time


yaebon

Can this also mean "I can't wait" in the sense of "I don't have time to wait that long"? Or is always meant in the sense of "I am looking forward for it"?


Stsmi

I put 'I can't wait' and it was accepted. I reckon it's close in meaning to 'I'm looking forward to it', it means you are not look around you to check the time or whatever. 'I don't see the time' means you are just thinking of the event and not the time that passes.


marciamckean1

When you translate it literally it's hard to make sense of it. I often think that Italians don't have a real concept of "looking forward" because they tend to live more in the moment than we do. In any case it's an idiom that we hear all the time, frequently in reference to a future event as in "Non vedo l'ora di vederti di nuova," meaning "I can't wait to see you again."


Manitari

It means "I am looking forward to sth"


Freleap

As I see it it's a bit like "Watched pots never boil" in the sense that pots seem to take forever to boil if you watch them. Perhaps the same is true with the Italian in the sense that if you keep looking at the clock when you want something badly, time tends to pass agonisingly slowly.


10iamantwi

A watched clock never ticks.


Judit215544

Good interpretation. Thanks!


missroj

How do you say "You cant wait" or "We can't wait"?


TobyBartels

Just conjugate "vedo" differently.


Duolessio

Tu non vedi l'ora, noi non vediamo l'ora etc.


Langrusse

In Russian it's Я не могу ждать! / Не могу дождаться! = I cannot wait!


connorfear

In Ireland the saying is "I haven't the time to bless myself"!


FlamingoDingo

I put "I don't see the time." Is the can't part implied?


ziggKogg

I've noticed you posted a lot of questions about the Idiom section. These translations will not be literally word-for-word, you just need to memorize these phrases.


FlamingoDingo

i was just asking so that i understand the grammar of the sentence. I am a native spanish speaker, and I know when explaining an idiom you must just say something that is closely similar in English but most importantly gets the message across. I just wanted to know its literal meaning.


tekfan

In Spanish we say, "No veo la hora". If you say, "Non vedo l'ora che arrivi," you mean "No veo la hora que llegue."


HolgerDssi

That is a really, really poor approach (and I really dislike how Duolingo teaches idioms). Idioms are never just random words that must be translated to a similarly random sentence in your mother tongue - instead, learning an idiom in a foreign language should be about knowing the words themselves and then understanding the deeper meaning behind those words. E.g. teaching us that "meno male" = "thank goodness" completely misses the literal aspect of "less bad"; it's not a thank you, but more of a idiomatic shrug.


cristianomg10

In Portuguese we have something like this. It implies some excitement. Literally sounds like "I don't see the time", but you don't see the time for something to happen. For example, we say "Não vejo a hora de ter 18 anos". In English, would be: "I can't wait for being 18".

To sum up, it just implies excitement and expectation over some event.


TobyBartels

English note: "I can't wait to be 18." is better than "I can't wait for being 18.".


cristianomg10

Thanks, friend! Non-native problems :P


Hadert

Thanks for teaching me a Portuguese idiom in an unexpected context! Twice as good! :)


Viaggiatore

It's really an idiom.


isaac64

Is there anyway to say "I'm looking forward to" in Italian rather than "I can't wait" with " non vedo l'ora"? For me "I'm looking forward to" is a lot more restrained and often more formal, e.g. "I look forward to hearing from you", I wouldn't put "non vedo l'ora di sentirLa"


Roberto343666

"non vedo l'ora" is totally informal. So: "non vedo l'ora di sentirti" is ok and used everyday. But: "sentirLa" implies a formal connection. So we'd say "rimango in attesa di notizie" (I'll be waiting for news); and we'd write "rimango in attesa di gentile riscontro" (i'll be waiting for a kind reply). This last is non sense, I know, but that is.


CarolineDe300655

I typed in "I cannot wait" and it was marked wrong


pablosch61

That is odd...because that is precisely the definition they give as the correct answer- (with an exclamation point added- but I cannot believe that would make a difference) copied it from above as follows:

"Non vedo l'ora! "

Translation: I cannot wait!


meludame

This just happened to me as well


Martin135869

Io tremo col antizipazione?


Apogeotou

Same in Greek: Δεν βλέπω την ώρα (lit., I don't see the time)


BarakSaltz

I would like some comments on how the topic title Italian expression compares with the English expression: "Time flies when you're having fun.".


Engi46

We use that too!


nstallaert2

Couldn't you also say "Non posso aspettare" ? Or would that only have the literal meaning as opposed to the "I can't wait/I'm so excited" meaning?


Hadert

"I can't wait" is an English idiom. Anywhere else it will only have the literal meaning.


Judi362744

I put, I cannot wait, because it is a phrase somewhere in the recesses of my mind that pops up when i need it, but my first inclination was to put, I do not see the hour, literal translation.


KISIULIANA

I wrote down the same, except the ponctuation sign. Why is it wrong?


Guido903943

duolingo is accepting as correct the literal translation without providing the idiomatic translation.


Kathi_M

"I cannot wait" is marked as wrong. "I cannot see the time" is marked as correct. Go figure!


A.J.26

I believe you can also say: "I'm looking forward to". Which is way more common in a everyday talk


Alex270618

Like "I can't wait (for it/untill it happens)"


JanetteTho2

My Italian cousin has just said this to me … she means …. literally I just can't wait to the see the hour that we get together/go out/ do to that place etc or practical translation is I cannot wait - I am so excited! Use it frequently as it is a really fun phrase .. very emotional, very Italian! it will make you seem genuinely Italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.