"Er mag den Apfel."

Translation:He likes the apple.

1/14/2013, 10:16:29 PM

18 Comments


Platicopter

is there an easy way to tell the difference between "Er" and "Ihr" when listening?

1/14/2013, 10:16:29 PM

kkkkdsaddf

The verb should give you a hint--in this case, for instance, had it been ihr, the sentences would have been "Ihr mögt den Apfel" (correct me if I'm wrong). I don't know if there might be cases where this does not apply, but so far the conjugation of the verb has helped me figure it out.

1/21/2013, 4:23:28 PM

DeutschLiebhaber

Er sounds like "ur" and Ihr sounds like "ear".

3/11/2013, 10:19:51 PM

Jakmalmo

Why is it "den", and not "der"?

2/22/2013, 7:46:33 PM

rldave790

der is nominative (the subject) and den is accusative (direct object)

It would be Der Apfel schmeckt gut (not Den Apfel schmeckt gut)

10/3/2013, 11:30:52 PM

charlesnwofor

Does this mean I would say "Ich esse den apfel"?

8/20/2017, 1:24:19 PM

cathnog

yes

9/26/2017, 5:19:07 PM

banhawy40

Also the word takes the article den when the action happens on object

7/23/2017, 1:37:42 AM

infobat

Er sounds more like [eh-uh] while ihr sound more like [ee-uh].

1/25/2013, 8:04:33 AM

maxpraxis

I agree with you, Infobat.

12/22/2013, 10:54:21 PM

Duomail

Does it mean "He likes the apple" as well?

2/11/2013, 1:18:07 PM

MuFuTeeVC

Yes, it does

5/6/2014, 12:05:24 AM

hicpimentel

When I first started learning German, I was told that "Ich mag den Apfel" sounded rather childish and that one should always go with "gern", so "Ich esse den Apfel gern". Could you please shed some light on this?

7/14/2014, 10:41:24 AM

KiltedUnicorn

As far as I know, 'Gern' means 'surley', or 'definetely', so the person that told you that not putting 'Gern' in probably thought that without putting 'Gern' in, it sounds like you were knew to German, and that you need to make the sentence longer. Adding 'Gern' in probably changes the sentence: "I have an apple" to "I do have an appel". I hope I helped, good question, you deserve a: HOOT! Many thanks.

<pre> -The German DL Owl </pre>
6/17/2015, 7:52:30 PM

karhuing

Why the "mag" has no -t ending? Is it the same case with the word "will"?

9/15/2016, 2:04:13 AM

Munich12

I find the accent a little difficult but if my grammar was better perhaps this wouldn't be such an issue. At least I understand the sentence...

10/7/2013, 11:17:34 PM

Johnburnsred

It's a nice apple.

9/24/2016, 10:48:34 PM

DharrenSan

Whats the difference between gern and mag since both means "like"?

1/6/2018, 5:21:11 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.