1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A casa sua ognuno è re."

"A casa sua ognuno è re."

Translation:Every man is a king in his own house.

December 21, 2013

81 Comments


outhwest

I tend to hear "king of his castle" more in the English version.


CassieCrayola

Thank you for that! I was struggling to come up with something relatable.


DeanG6

"At home everyone is king" -- is a variation on "king of his castle" and DL accepts it.


bertyhell

Shouldn't this be accepted:

At home everyone is king


DonnaCecilia

I wrote that and it was marked as correct


aliciaevelena

I said "in their home everyone is king" and it was still wrong :/


2Bibliophile

In their home would be: "A casa loro"


A.J.Stephen

But 'their' is normaly used in English to refer to an indefinite singular person (in the 3rd person of course)


IoSonoAmandaM

"Their" is incorrect in English as a singular pronoun. People use it in spoken English often to avoid specifying a gender, and would be easily understood, but grammatically, it's incorrect. And in written English it's a big no-no. Technically you should either make everything plural to agree, specify a gender, or default to the male singular pronoun.


Erinewalpole

Actually that's old fashioned. Many professional editors (like me) accept singular they in situations where "he or she" is impractical.


curiousminds

It rejected 'one's', also. Surely that's grammatically sound?


DeMarySanFran

Their is no longer incorrect in English, according to American Heritage Dictionary and Associated Press stylebook.


DeMarySanFran

It is no longer incorrect in English style manuals and certainly not a big no-no to use "their." Please check the updated versions of American style manuals, such as the one published by Associated Press. It is considered now a perfectly acceptable third person singular pronoun to get around the gender-specific problem.


GennaroRug

it would be more correct "a casa propria"


_melissaellen

I used: In their house everyone is king, it worked.


TobyBartels

I don't think that Duolingo believes in the singular "they". :-(


JackPachec1

I thought, "At home he is king"


blue_beaver_259

You have to write everybody instead of everyone


mariomm1917

I wrote everyone and it's still correct


laurelteaches

Is this like the English "A man's home is his castle"?


gecko_gal

Sounds like it! Most of the replies here agree with you too.


mitchmistry

Its "at home everyone is king"


Bookamatic

I was a little upset that "In his own home everyone is king" was marked as wrong.


Rixon

I agree with you however I'm Italian we use "proprio" to emphasize possession


germ1it2

The english idiom is "an englishman's home is his castle"


NarrelleWe

I thought it was either englishman's or gentleman's home is his castle. Since I'm Australian we probably used both saying since only some came from England.


salfs

Why not 'A casa propria ognuno è re'


tamara.a.r

I think it is a good way to get some perspective, that they give us the literrally translation in each word. And i agree with some of you, literally translation shoulnd't be marked as correct, otherwise we would never learn it... But it's so difficult for me because i'm not native english speaking!!! I don't know any of the idioms! Duolingo doesn't have spanish-italian get :( i just play the lesson several times until i get all of them...


FlamingoDingo

I translated this as "At his (or her, not quite sure) home everyone is king." Is this wrong?


ziggKogg

It's an idiom. Literal translations don't belong here ^_^


lotavio69

I respectfully disagree. Idioms are hard and one either knows them or not. If people here are learning, there is a high probability that they do not know them. The system could accept a literal translation and then display the equivalent saying in the other language, just to cut students some slack.


MacPhisto

You are not going to learn the idioms if the literal meaning is accepted. But I agree that Duolingo could do a better job explaining the meaning of idioms, preferably before testing.


luzapena

Yes, I Agree with you!!!!!!


laurelteaches

I agree it might help to put it into some type of perspective.


Teresinha

DL accepted my literal translation "Everybody is the king in his house."


not-graceful

Okay but some literal translations are allowed whilst others aren't there needs to be a sense of continuity.


mdsawyermd

I disagree, especially if the literal translation gives essentially the same meaning. The translation Flamingo used is now accepted (I just did it). These discussions are very useful; for example I learned subtle but important differences between two accepted answers ("buona fortuna" and "in bocca al lupo") from a native Italian.


gnignel

Yes, it's wrong. The idiom means that each person is the king at his (her) own home, not that any person is the king at another person's home.


TobyBartels

It's right, please report it with me.


kturowski

Shouldn't it be "A la sua casa," isn't that what we learned in the possessives lesson?


Elin.7-1

casa is one the exceptions listed in the tips.


carbis

One possible solution was "In his house everyone is king." If this is so, shouldn't "At his house everyone is king." also be correct?


TobyBartels

Yes, either way should be OK.


zeintfitz

Let the language stay as it is..


AernJardos

"A man's home is his castle" is accepted, by the way.


PawlaMarie

The only way to learn these idioms is to memorize them. There is no logic to them. So this skill set is interesting, but a little bit useless at this point, unless I use it to make flash cards.


bilboburgler

Man is master in his own home. Is an English phrase


e1david

Marked wrong for 'every man' even though the correct answer starts "In his home...". I think once you've stated it's 'his' home, you shouldn't mark prople down for assuming we're talking about every 'man'. Why apply modern gender politics to only half the sentence?


semuc

DuoLingo's translation looks like a complete different sentence in Italian, with the same kind of meaning" tutto uomo..."


Stsmi

We have here 'A man's home is his castle' but since it sounds sexist nobody says it. I wrote 'A man's house is his castle' and it wasn't accepted. I guess it means 'Everyone's a king in his own house' but does that mean a good thing or is it like saying 'A big fish in a little pond' ? : )


wshvet

Although I suppose it COULD be taken like you say - after all, a single house is a small kingdom - but I have never heard it used that way. Mostly it is a good thing,


ironwoman358

I have never heard this phrase used before, though I understand the translation. Closest I could think of was "to each his own"?


wshvet

That has a different meaning to me (native speaker), suggesting acceptance of a different opinion. I THINK the meaning intended is that you 'have control of surroundings in your own environment'.


AndrsHumme

Why isn't "... everyone's a king" (instead of everyone is a king) accepted?


gTw9

Hello there, my native lenguage is spanish so I use Duolingo to practice more english while I learn some Italian. But I need to tell that I do enjoy the app and the time I spend is worthy. Have a nice day


walkergill

I put every man is master in his own home and was marked wrong because did not put "a master"


lbail117

How do I pronounce "ognuno è re" phonetically? I haven't gotten it once and ive listended to the recording a ridiculous number of times. I am starting to get frustrated.


attimo

i believe it's: oh knu no eh ray


Phiznlil

Every man's home is his castle


Sandsband

Surely re means king?


BiddyT

Finally I had 'every man is a king in his own home accepted'. The essential meaning is the same but I wouldn't generally express the idea quite like this in English. My subtly different attempts using what I would say were all rejected! I am finding it challenging at times having to adapt my English to suit Duolingo's idea of what is correct...!!


Bella333333

could it also be "at home, everybody is king"?


johans2103

Is "A casa ognuno e re" a good translation too?


zanymichelle

every man in his own home is a king. That make sense? Doesn't it?


BiddyT

Yes, you are expressing the right idea. There are many ways of expressing the sentiments behind this idea in English e.g. 'a man's home is his castle' doesn't even mention 'king' but it still expresses the same idea...we won't mention sexism here! This is an idiom and Duolingo does not always cope well with idioms.


seedney

doesnt accept "everyone is a master in his own home" because it should have been "every man" :/


Original_Crazy

Shouldn't 'Every man is the master of his own house' be accepted?


DeMarySanFran

Duolingo needs to correct its translation. In Italian, the expression doesn't use the word for man. It uses the word for everybody or everyone, so in Italian, the expression translates as "In his own house, everyone is king." Interesting that the English translation has the sexist twist, suggesting that the man is head of his household. The Italian expression does not mean that the man is head of his household; it means that, theoretically, everyone (male or female) has control over his/her own domain. (I have to add that, in English style manuals, such as Associated Press Style Manual, the word "their" is now acceptable as a word to indicate a third person singular pronoun.) But more to the point is, why is Duolingo wasting our time with these antiquated expressions that no one uses anymore. Better to focus on all the bugs in the questions/answer program. Duolingo, are you listening?


john585666

I translated "My home is my castle", which is a common English proverb, but DL disagreed. Any views from native speakers?


thomkopff

Is that the groundstone of capitalism? ^^


Uomo733203

"a man is king of her house" is DL translation. Come se dice LOL in italiano?


Tracie279235

I put: "Every man is king in his own house". It marked it wrong, but gave me the correction as "Every man is king in his own home."


nstallaert2

I literally just used the word "house" instead of "home" and it marked me as incorrect...


Judi362744

Casa. House? Home? Why is house wrong.


Irlandez

These gender-conscious days, it might have be "A person's home is their castle".


SusanCsiko

It's also possible to say, " one's home is one's Castle."


SusanCsiko

The use of there, I predict, will eventually become correct English in the proper course of historical usage. But it hasn't happened yet.


Guido903943

Duolingo needs to be a bit more liberal in what it will accept for English translations.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.