"A casa sua ognuno è re."

Translation:Every man is a king in his own house.

December 21, 2013

81 Comments


outhwest

I tend to hear "king of his castle" more in the English version.

December 21, 2013

CassieCrayola

Thank you for that! I was struggling to come up with something relatable.

February 17, 2014

framericaine128

I agree.

December 26, 2013

DeanG6

"At home everyone is king" -- is a variation on "king of his castle" and DL accepts it.

June 30, 2015

Greg607555

agreed

May 15, 2016

bertyhell

Shouldn't this be accepted:

At home everyone is king

January 2, 2014

DonnaCecilia

I wrote that and it was marked as correct

March 8, 2014

aliciaevelena

I said "in their home everyone is king" and it was still wrong :/

March 9, 2014

2Bibliophile

In their home would be: "A casa loro"

June 26, 2014

A.J.Stephen

But 'their' is normaly used in English to refer to an indefinite singular person (in the 3rd person of course)

July 9, 2014

IoSonoAmandaM

"Their" is incorrect in English as a singular pronoun. People use it in spoken English often to avoid specifying a gender, and would be easily understood, but grammatically, it's incorrect. And in written English it's a big no-no. Technically you should either make everything plural to agree, specify a gender, or default to the male singular pronoun.

August 23, 2014

Erinewalpole

Actually that's old fashioned. Many professional editors (like me) accept singular they in situations where "he or she" is impractical.

April 14, 2015

curiousminds

It rejected 'one's', also. Surely that's grammatically sound?

September 3, 2014

DeMarySanFran

Their is no longer incorrect in English, according to American Heritage Dictionary and Associated Press stylebook.

September 23, 2016

DeMarySanFran

It is no longer incorrect in English style manuals and certainly not a big no-no to use "their." Please check the updated versions of American style manuals, such as the one published by Associated Press. It is considered now a perfectly acceptable third person singular pronoun to get around the gender-specific problem.

April 22, 2017

GennaroRug

it would be more correct "a casa propria"

February 1, 2015

_melissaellen

I used: In their house everyone is king, it worked.

February 6, 2015

TobyBartels

I don't think that Duolingo believes in the singular "they". :-(

August 6, 2014

JackPachec1

I thought, "At home he is king"

March 19, 2015

blue_beaver_259

You have to write everybody instead of everyone

April 12, 2014

mariomm1917

I wrote everyone and it's still correct

November 10, 2015

laurelteaches

Is this like the English "A man's home is his castle"?

February 1, 2014

gecko_gal

Sounds like it! Most of the replies here agree with you too.

June 19, 2014

mitchmistry

Its "at home everyone is king"

March 21, 2015

Bookamatic

I was a little upset that "In his own home everyone is king" was marked as wrong.

March 22, 2014

Rixon

I agree with you however I'm Italian we use "proprio" to emphasize possession

June 11, 2014

germ1it2

The english idiom is "an englishman's home is his castle"

March 30, 2014

NarrelleWe

I thought it was either englishman's or gentleman's home is his castle. Since I'm Australian we probably used both saying since only some came from England.

December 29, 2017

salfs

Why not 'A casa propria ognuno è re'

December 22, 2013

tamara.a.r

I think it is a good way to get some perspective, that they give us the literrally translation in each word. And i agree with some of you, literally translation shoulnd't be marked as correct, otherwise we would never learn it... But it's so difficult for me because i'm not native english speaking!!! I don't know any of the idioms! Duolingo doesn't have spanish-italian get :( i just play the lesson several times until i get all of them...

April 25, 2014

FlamingoDingo

I translated this as "At his (or her, not quite sure) home everyone is king." Is this wrong?

December 21, 2013

ziggKogg

It's an idiom. Literal translations don't belong here ^_^

December 21, 2013

lotavio69

I respectfully disagree. Idioms are hard and one either knows them or not. If people here are learning, there is a high probability that they do not know them. The system could accept a literal translation and then display the equivalent saying in the other language, just to cut students some slack.

January 9, 2014

MacPhisto

You are not going to learn the idioms if the literal meaning is accepted. But I agree that Duolingo could do a better job explaining the meaning of idioms, preferably before testing.

March 6, 2014

luzapena

Yes, I Agree with you!!!!!!

March 23, 2014

laurelteaches

I agree it might help to put it into some type of perspective.

February 1, 2014

Teresinha

DL accepted my literal translation "Everybody is the king in his house."

March 12, 2015

not-graceful

Okay but some literal translations are allowed whilst others aren't there needs to be a sense of continuity.

January 26, 2014

mdsawyermd

I disagree, especially if the literal translation gives essentially the same meaning. The translation Flamingo used is now accepted (I just did it). These discussions are very useful; for example I learned subtle but important differences between two accepted answers ("buona fortuna" and "in bocca al lupo") from a native Italian.

March 4, 2014

gnignel

Yes, it's wrong. The idiom means that each person is the king at his (her) own home, not that any person is the king at another person's home.

December 21, 2013

TobyBartels

So it's right!

August 4, 2014

TobyBartels

It's right, please report it with me.

August 4, 2014

kturowski

Shouldn't it be "A la sua casa," isn't that what we learned in the possessives lesson?

April 4, 2014

Elin.7-1

casa is one the exceptions listed in the tips.

November 2, 2017

carbis

One possible solution was "In his house everyone is king." If this is so, shouldn't "At his house everyone is king." also be correct?

February 2, 2014

TobyBartels

Yes, either way should be OK.

August 4, 2014

zeintfitz

Let the language stay as it is..

September 17, 2015

AernJardos

"A man's home is his castle" is accepted, by the way.

February 17, 2014

PawlaMarie

The only way to learn these idioms is to memorize them. There is no logic to them. So this skill set is interesting, but a little bit useless at this point, unless I use it to make flash cards.

February 25, 2014

bilboburgler

Man is master in his own home. Is an English phrase

March 12, 2014

e1david

Marked wrong for 'every man' even though the correct answer starts "In his home...". I think once you've stated it's 'his' home, you shouldn't mark prople down for assuming we're talking about every 'man'. Why apply modern gender politics to only half the sentence?

April 18, 2014

semuc

DuoLingo's translation looks like a complete different sentence in Italian, with the same kind of meaning" tutto uomo..."

February 5, 2014

Stsmi

We have here 'A man's home is his castle' but since it sounds sexist nobody says it. I wrote 'A man's house is his castle' and it wasn't accepted. I guess it means 'Everyone's a king in his own house' but does that mean a good thing or is it like saying 'A big fish in a little pond' ? : )

May 19, 2014

wshvet

Although I suppose it COULD be taken like you say - after all, a single house is a small kingdom - but I have never heard it used that way. Mostly it is a good thing,

December 3, 2014

ironwoman358

I have never heard this phrase used before, though I understand the translation. Closest I could think of was "to each his own"?

July 11, 2014

wshvet

That has a different meaning to me (native speaker), suggesting acceptance of a different opinion. I THINK the meaning intended is that you 'have control of surroundings in your own environment'.

December 3, 2014

AndrsHumme

Why isn't "... everyone's a king" (instead of everyone is a king) accepted?

October 16, 2015

gTw9

Hello there, my native lenguage is spanish so I use Duolingo to practice more english while I learn some Italian. But I need to tell that I do enjoy the app and the time I spend is worthy. Have a nice day

March 13, 2016

walkergill

I put every man is master in his own home and was marked wrong because did not put "a master"

May 19, 2016

lbail117

How do I pronounce "ognuno è re" phonetically? I haven't gotten it once and ive listended to the recording a ridiculous number of times. I am starting to get frustrated.

June 5, 2016

attimo

i believe it's: oh knu no eh ray

October 16, 2017

Phiznlil

Every man's home is his castle

August 13, 2016

Sandsband

Surely re means king?

September 18, 2016

BiddyT

Finally I had 'every man is a king in his own home accepted'. The essential meaning is the same but I wouldn't generally express the idea quite like this in English. My subtly different attempts using what I would say were all rejected! I am finding it challenging at times having to adapt my English to suit Duolingo's idea of what is correct...!!

February 11, 2017

Bella333333

could it also be "at home, everybody is king"?

March 9, 2017

johans2103

Is "A casa ognuno e re" a good translation too?

March 9, 2017

zanymichelle

every man in his own home is a king. That make sense? Doesn't it?

April 12, 2017

BiddyT

Yes, you are expressing the right idea. There are many ways of expressing the sentiments behind this idea in English e.g. 'a man's home is his castle' doesn't even mention 'king' but it still expresses the same idea...we won't mention sexism here! This is an idiom and Duolingo does not always cope well with idioms.

April 12, 2017

seedney

doesnt accept "everyone is a master in his own home" because it should have been "every man" :/

April 21, 2017

Original_Crazy

Shouldn't 'Every man is the master of his own house' be accepted?

April 22, 2017

DeMarySanFran

Duolingo needs to correct its translation. In Italian, the expression doesn't use the word for man. It uses the word for everybody or everyone, so in Italian, the expression translates as "In his own house, everyone is king." Interesting that the English translation has the sexist twist, suggesting that the man is head of his household. The Italian expression does not mean that the man is head of his household; it means that, theoretically, everyone (male or female) has control over his/her own domain. (I have to add that, in English style manuals, such as Associated Press Style Manual, the word "their" is now acceptable as a word to indicate a third person singular pronoun.) But more to the point is, why is Duolingo wasting our time with these antiquated expressions that no one uses anymore. Better to focus on all the bugs in the questions/answer program. Duolingo, are you listening?

April 22, 2017

john585666

I translated "My home is my castle", which is a common English proverb, but DL disagreed. Any views from native speakers?

May 28, 2017

thomkopff

Is that the groundstone of capitalism? ^^

June 10, 2017

Uomo733203

"a man is king of her house" is DL translation. Come se dice LOL in italiano?

June 29, 2017

Tracie279235

I put: "Every man is king in his own house". It marked it wrong, but gave me the correction as "Every man is king in his own home."

July 1, 2017

nstallaert2

I literally just used the word "house" instead of "home" and it marked me as incorrect...

July 29, 2017

Judi362744

Casa. House? Home? Why is house wrong.

August 27, 2017

Irlandez

These gender-conscious days, it might have be "A person's home is their castle".

October 7, 2017

SusanCsiko

It's also possible to say, " one's home is one's Castle."

December 8, 2017

SusanCsiko

The use of there, I predict, will eventually become correct English in the proper course of historical usage. But it hasn't happened yet.

December 8, 2017

Guido903943

Duolingo needs to be a bit more liberal in what it will accept for English translations.

January 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.