1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is my bottle."

"It is my bottle."

Translation:É a minha garrafa.

January 14, 2013

15 Comments


MichelleFe618333

how do i know when to use meu and when to use minha?


marigoods

Everything has a gender in Portuguese. Meu=for male Minha=for female. Normally the nouns ending whit an A will be Female. Minha garrafA. Meu casaco.


LuisRodrix

I was about to ask that. Thanks for answer!


lindseykgibb

It also accepted "É minha garrafa." Which is the more common usage?


erudis

Both are equally common. The "a" is not stressed anyway, so in everyday speech you might not even hear it if someone speaks fast enough.


rdpioneer

in a grammar test.. are both acceptable?


Ker

Yes. You would add "a" if you wanted to emphasize that you are talking about your very own bottle.


Har29vey

The program didn´t like "É a garrafa minha". Is this not customary?


marigoods

No, you would need the verb between the noum and the possessive, like in: a garrafa é minha


RoccoDuo

Could it be "Issa é a minha garrafa"?


marigoods

No. Issa is not a word in portuguese. It could be ISSO. Since, roughly saying IT=ISSO. But in this case ISSO would be used in a ironic/depreciative way. It is hard to explain writing


cainemac

Thank you. The Meu vs. Minha explanation has helped me a lot

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.