"It is my bottle."

Translation:É a minha garrafa.

January 14, 2013

15 Comments


MichelleFe618333

how do i know when to use meu and when to use minha?

February 27, 2014

marigoods

Everything has a gender in Portuguese. Meu=for male Minha=for female. Normally the nouns ending whit an A will be Female. Minha garrafA. Meu casaco.

February 27, 2014

LuisRodrix

I was about to ask that. Thanks for answer!

April 15, 2014

lindseykgibb

It also accepted "É minha garrafa." Which is the more common usage?

January 14, 2013

erudis

Both are equally common. The "a" is not stressed anyway, so in everyday speech you might not even hear it if someone speaks fast enough.

January 14, 2013

rdpioneer

in a grammar test.. are both acceptable?

February 3, 2013

Ker

Yes. You would add "a" if you wanted to emphasize that you are talking about your very own bottle.

February 11, 2013

Har29vey

The program didn´t like "É a garrafa minha". Is this not customary?

September 17, 2013

marigoods

No, you would need the verb between the noum and the possessive, like in: a garrafa é minha

February 16, 2014

Rocco275616

Could it be "Issa é a minha garrafa"?

February 26, 2014

marigoods

No. Issa is not a word in portuguese. It could be ISSO. Since, roughly saying IT=ISSO. But in this case ISSO would be used in a ironic/depreciative way. It is hard to explain writing

February 26, 2014

Rocco275616

Obrigado!

February 26, 2014

cainemac

Thank you. The Meu vs. Minha explanation has helped me a lot

May 19, 2014

kryde

And me!

June 5, 2014

JayMac1676

Me too!

February 20, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.