1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To państwo sprzedaje tylko g…

"To państwo sprzedaje tylko gaz."

Translation:This country sells only gas.

January 25, 2016

15 Comments


Kulink

I thought państwo was gentlemen


Jellei
Mod

"państwo" is rather "ladies and genlemen", for a mixed group (or sometimes, in writing, you don't know exactly who will read it so you write "szanowni państwo")

But apart from that, it's also a country. Well, "a state" could be a closer translation politically (and I don't mean a state like Texas, but a state like Venezuela or Burkina Faso), but in everyday language I think English just uses "country" and Polish doesn't care much about the technical differences between "państwo" and "kraj".


monstika

Does that mean that "These people only sell gas" is a valid translation, if you're discussing a group of ladies and gentlemen?


Jellei
Mod

No. Then this word is plural, 'masculine personal plural', and therefore it would be "Ci państwo sprzedają tylko gaz".


akbargumbira

Why is it państwo?


4d1n

Country could be translated to "państwo" or "kraj". In this question there must be nominative, so there's no change in form.


dj___

I think, a country is kraj and a state is państwo.


dj___

This state sells gas only?


Jellei
Mod

OK, added.


eannaoc

Is this gas as in natural gas, like you would use for a cooker or for heating in a house? Or is it gas like gasoline, the American word for petrol?


mikezephyr

It's good for both meanings.


Jellei
Mod

"gasoline"/"petrol" is "benzyna".

In the car context, "gaz" is used for "gaz LPG", so the LPG gas.


mikezephyr

Kuwejt, Rosja, Wenezuela?


BieniekAlexander

Could "państwo" be interpreted as "people", as in the English singular noun - "a people"?


alik1989

Not really. It's more of a political term, which is very close in meaning to state. A people would translate to naród.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.