"To państwo sprzedaje tylko gaz."

Translation:This country sells only gas.

January 25, 2016

11 Comments


Kulink

I thought państwo was gentlemen

November 26, 2016

Jellei

"państwo" is rather "ladies and genlemen", for a mixed group (or sometimes, in writing, you don't know exactly who will read it so you write "szanowni państwo")

But apart from that, it's also a country. Well, "a state" could be a closer translation politically (and I don't mean a state like Texas, but a state like Venezuela or Burkina Faso), but in everyday language I think English just uses "country" and Polish doesn't care much about the technical differences between "państwo" and "kraj".

November 26, 2016

monstika

Does that mean that "These people only sell gas" is a valid translation, if you're discussing a group of ladies and gentlemen?

September 12, 2018

Jellei

No. Then this word is plural, 'masculine personal plural', and therefore it would be "Ci państwo sprzedają tylko gaz".

September 13, 2018

redvibe7

republic?

June 18, 2018

Jellei

Republic? Why? It's not a synonym of "country", not all countries are republics...

June 19, 2018

GIJoeski

Ladies, gentelmen then it means country. Very confusing.

September 5, 2018

Jellei

Well, and "the country" may be either United States or the countryside. Words have different meanings ;) Yeah, I get your point. Those are just two words that happen to look identical.

September 6, 2018

akbargumbira

Why is it państwo?

January 25, 2016

4d1n

Country could be translated to "państwo" or "kraj". In this question there must be nominative, so there's no change in form.

January 25, 2016

dj___

This state sells gas only?

February 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.