"Odpoczywamy po obiedzie."

Translation:We rest after lunch.

January 25, 2016

8 Comments


Christiane861180

I wrote "We take a nap after lunch", but it was counted as a mistake. In American English we don't usually say "I'm taking a rest": it sounds awkward. We could say "I'm resting", but we would say "I'm taking a nap" rather than "...a rest".

September 16, 2017

Henry132109

There are many ways to take a rest and taking a nap is only one of them

March 1, 2018

Fred189708

Relaxing?

March 2, 2018

Fred189708

"Cannabis whiskey ananas jeszcze będzie czas, odpoczywam. "

March 2, 2018

JanuszWoro3

The audio sounds like "odpoczywajmy" and not like "odpoczywamy".

I wrote "let's rest after lunch" and got it wrong.

It wasn't an audio exercise. I just translated what I heard without reading the text.

July 13, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, I guess you can't trust the TTS...

True, it does sound a bit like that. I disabled the audio exercises so others won't have problems.

July 14, 2018

JoanieKatz

We'll rest after lunch. Same?

August 19, 2018

Jellei

Not exactly. The sentence here is in Present Tense, so either we are resting right now, or we always rest after lunch.

Your sentence, being in the Future Tense, translates to "odpoczniemy".

August 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.