"Es kostet nur einen Apfel und ein Ei."

Translation:It costs peanuts.

December 21, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniel698641

Sorry im new to German, but how does "Apfel und ein Ei" become peanuts?! Apfel is apple, Ei is egg, right?

June 29, 2017

mizinamo

It's an idiom.

Something that "costs peanuts" you can't really pay for with peanuts -- it just means that it's cheap.

One corresponding German idiom is that something just "costs an apple and an egg". Also not to be taken literally and just means that it's cheap.

June 29, 2017

ektoplazmatic

question about the verb "kostet" - if it means "to cost" (and not "to caress") shouldn't the infinitiv of it be "kosten"? They conjugated the verb "kosen" which means "to caress".

February 23, 2014

karlchen123

The conjugation is fine. The general steps are. Take the infinitve and throw away the ending (usually -en sometimes -n):

kosten --> kost

Now add the ending corresponding to your subject which would be -t in this case (3rd person singular), but because the stem already ends with a "t" you use an additional "e" in between. Otherwise one couldn't pronounce the second "t":

kost --> Es kostet

If you look at kosen:

kosen --> kos --> es kost

For kosen there is a special case for the 2nd person singular. Usually you would add an -st to the stem. This would generate a double-s (kosst) which would make the "o" sound short and thus sound different from all other conjugations. Therefore the extra "s" is left out and only a "t" is added leaving the 2nd and 3rd person singular the same for this verb.

These are general rules if the stem ends with a "-t" and you would have to add another one you add "-et" instead. If the stem ends with an "-s" and you would need to add another one, you leave the "s" out

April 7, 2014

Aja1z

how do apples and egg realte to cheap as chips or peanuts?????

July 6, 2017

mizinamo

Different languages use different idioms to express that something is very cheap -- you have to translate the entire idiom rather than focussing on the apples and eggs.

A bit like "raining cats and dogs" to say that it's raining very heavily, which German does not express with "cats" and "dogs"; or expressions such as "three sheets to the wind" for "drunk" which you can't translate literally, either.

July 7, 2017

craaash80

No equivalents in Italian. There's only the opposite meaning ,"Costa un occhio della testa" (It costs an eye of the head), and it corresponds to english "arm and leg"

November 15, 2015

Andrew6745

Cheap as ❤❤❤❤

December 31, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.