1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They are artists."

"They are artists."

Translation:Onlar sanatçı.

January 25, 2016

10 Comments


MrHilmiNevzat

"They are artists." Translation: Onlar sanatçı.

When It's clear the noun is plural, you don't need the plural suffix for the verb.

&

Duo does accept the Turkish answer with the plural suffix "-lar."


indeed_danish

So, we can also drop the pronoun and just use the suffix instead, right? Like, simply "sanatçılar" would also mean that they are artists?


MrHilmiNevzat

indeed_danish

Hello.

I would not omit the pronoun.

"Sanatçılar." The artists.

Onlar sanatçı. They are artists.

There is a difference, if only slight.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

indeed_danish

Rica ederim!


ibrahimsamirk

''onlar sanatçıdırlar'' wasn't accepted,thought after 'are' we must have dirlar/dırlar etc.. Can anyone explain why is it wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

"They are artists." Translation: Onlar sanatçı.

"Onlar sanatçılar." Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

I know the noun is plural by the way.

EDITED on the 14/01/2020.

I have come across some new question answers on Duo topics that contain double plural answers in Turkish.


JohnLindse7

What is the difference between sanatçı and sanatçılar?


SinanOztur1

sanatçı = artist (singular) sanatçılar = artists (plural)

Yet in this sentence "onLAR" is pluralizing the noun following it so you use singular form of artist. O sanatçı = He is an artist Onlar sanatçı = They are artists. Sanatçı geliyor = Artist is coming. Sanatçılar geliyor = Artists are coming.

I think this part is relatively easy but unfortunately it might get a little complicated when an adjective is involved. For instance They are creative artists = Onlar yaratıcı sanatçılar


insta.khanzak247

Sanatçılar (Artists) is the plural form of Sanatçı (Artist).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.