"They are artists."

Translation:Onlar sanatçı.

2 years ago

5 Comments


ibrahimsamirk

''onlar sanatçıdırlar'' wasn't accepted,thought after 'are' we must have dirlar/dırlar etc.. Can anyone explain why is it wrong?

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

When It's clear the noun is plural, you don't need the plural suffix for the verb.

1 month ago

JohnLindse7

What is the difference between sanatçı and sanatçılar?

2 years ago

SinanOztur1

sanatçı = artist (singular) sanatçılar = artists (plural)

Yet in this sentence "onLAR" is pluralizing the noun following it so you use singular form of artist. O sanatçı = He is an artist Onlar sanatçı = They are artists. Sanatçı geliyor = Artist is coming. Sanatçılar geliyor = Artists are coming.

I think this part is relatively easy but unfortunately it might get a little complicated when an adjective is involved. For instance They are creative artists = Onlar yaratıcı sanatçılar

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Onlar sanatçılar." Başka doğru cevap. I know the noun is plural by the way.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.