1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli elefanti ricordano."

"Gli elefanti ricordano."

Translation:Elephants remember.

December 21, 2013

52 Comments


ooneill

"I meant what I said and I said what I meant, an elephant's faithful one hundred percent!"


TheBareBears

I actually read this in his voice.


emma_hope14

youre awesome so i gave you a lingot


wildflamer17

❤❤❤❤ Horton Hatches the Egg is my FAVORITE!!!!!!


justakoalabear

oh god dont tell the police


imogenwil

Somebody who works on Duolingo likes Agatha Christie.


Saifu91

The North Remembers


darkNightOf

That was my first thought


Ollie884501

Came here for this


Engin_Aydin

Ollie, you betrayed Jon Snow. We remember


Hannah634334

❤️❤️❤️❤️Got forever hahaha


MIKESENNA

What a weird sentence!!!!!!


ziggKogg

What is so weird about it? Remember "an elephant never forgets". ^__^


alilat

we are elephants. we are legions. we do not forgive, we do not forget!

siamo elefanti. siamo legione. non perdoniamo. non dimentichiamo!


JuanBarrag6

Anonimous elephant hahaha


Marinofull

please guy! take this lingot! :clap:


iAmMortos

... Or forgives...


wildflamer17

I was gonna say that!! :)


Smokebird

and I watch on a TV documentary that elephants do remember!! :D


Melanieangch

I'm still confused between gli and i. Both are masculine right?


scoobert.doo

yes! "i" comes before plural masculine nouns that begin with a consonant. "gli" comes before plural masculine nouns that begin with a vowel


Melanieangch

Thank you so much!


GuerraAmanda

Hey, I have a doubt about the pronunciation of this word. Here the woman says "ricordáno" but on google the other woman says "ricòrdano"


chatee

The pronunciation is rico'rdano.


ralimaru

yes it is ricórdano


vivimkay

I wrote "the elephants remember" and i got it wrong


Nordlaenderin

For me "The elePHants remember" was marked right, but "the EleFants remember" was marked as wrong instead of being a typo


I-AM-THE-LEGION

But,it's making me crazy by wondering that what DO they remember actually?!?! Lol


KatanaNightmare

Bro, I never thought about that... Now I wont be able to sleep o_O


aki.i.

sounds pretty threatening


hikmahaz

this is weird. I wrote "the elephants watch" and it should be wrong....


bdickson123

And Duolingo marked you as correct?

You're right, that is weird.


Yana4ka1

Sometimes it is difficult to find the right translation because of a doubt of the reality of the phrase.


Masha143

Gli elefanti bevono acqua...


ettelwen3

I'm scared now...


Nick_Pr

Pepperidge farm remembers.


delleterre

Pepperidge Farm will call in a favor when the time is right.


Bea410919

If Twin Peaks was set in the Sahara Desert


Arne174093

Ah yes the great elephant war of 1986


rbbekkhus

Why was «The elephants recall» wrong? (Probably some nuances not present in my english?)


Philipo.

Who remembered that (they do)?


dulcenaranja521

I think my answer is also correct " The elephants remember


BBSoutlook

Whats wrong with "the elefants remember" ?


KatanaNightmare

Because we all know, Elephants never forget...


Star81532

An elephant never forgets...


Chieu308246

If they record something, they'll remember it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.