"Aktorzy to sławni ludzie."

Translation:Actors are famous people.

January 25, 2016

9 Comments


LICA98

can sławni mean "good" here?

January 25, 2016

immery

no it never means good, only famous, well known.

January 26, 2016

Dodplas

I know this is probably answered somewhere else but, why is it "to" rather than "są"?

February 5, 2018

Jellei

These are two interchangeable (in most cases) options. "to" sounds a bit like "=", while "są" is more... descriptive. But they both work. "Aktorzy to sławni ludzie" and "Aktorzy są sławnymi ludźmi".

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

February 5, 2018

Stefan873422

Why is 'well known' unacceptable as well as 'famous'?

June 19, 2016

Belinda992103

Why is The actors are famous people, wrong?

March 6, 2017

Jellei

Some mistake made in the Incubator, that's why. Fixed now, thanks for noticing.

March 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.