1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Aktorzy to sławni ludzie."

"Aktorzy to sławni ludzie."

Translation:Actors are famous people.

January 25, 2016

12 Comments


Dodplas

I know this is probably answered somewhere else but, why is it "to" rather than "są"?


Jellei

These are two interchangeable (in most cases) options. "to" sounds a bit like "=", while "są" is more... descriptive. But they both work. "Aktorzy to sławni ludzie" and "Aktorzy są sławnymi ludźmi".

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


LoicPaulin

Well that's not true for the vast majority of them :p


Stefan873422

Why is 'well known' unacceptable as well as 'famous'?


Belinda992103

Why is The actors are famous people, wrong?


Jellei

Some mistake made in the Incubator, that's why. Fixed now, thanks for noticing.


tczek

Why not ludzi


DPan76

I believe that is the genitive plural.


Anna809114

This meeses up with my head. In russian "slavnye" means good and "milye" means cute. And i just can't.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.