1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats apples."

"The woman eats apples."

Translation:La mujer come manzanas.

January 14, 2013

12 Comments


reajrdn

How many apples can this woman eat?


Nabwebwe

As many as she wants.


merle725

when do you say las manzanas then?


Arthabaska

You would use it to translate this: the woman eats THE apples.


lordy.byro

And when would you say "unas manzanas"?


Karl-Gorman

Can someone tell me when do we say "come" and when do we say "comen?" (I'm sure the answer is the same for "bebe" and "beben.")


caiser
  • Yo como/bebo
  • Tú comes/bebes
  • Él come/bebe (it used too for formal second person: "Usted")
  • Nosotros comemos/bebemos
  • Vosotros coméis/bebéis
  • Ellos comen/beben (it used too for formal second person: "Ustedes")

Scholar12

its different if your using different infinitive articles.


[deactivated user]

    Yo como/bebo

    Tú comes/bebes

    Usted come/bebe

    Él come/bebe

    Ella come/bebe

    Nosotros comemos/bebemos

    Nosotras comemos/bebemos

    Ustedes comen/beben

    Ellos comen/beben

    Ellas comen/beben


kooky3676

    On the help button it said put La then it said it was El wich is wrong so can you fix it up.


Scholar12

    if the noun is plural shouldn't the veerb agree with it


mitaine56

    scholar2- the verb always agree with its subject, here the subject is singular, woman, and manzanas is the complement.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.