"The woman eats apples."

Translation:La mujer come manzanas.

5 years ago

14 Comments


reajrdn

How many apples can this woman eat?

4 years ago

Renstro
Renstro

As many as she wants.

4 years ago

C-Biskit

shouldn't the verb agree with the noun? As in, shouldn't come be comen since manzanas is plural?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

who is eating is the woman, not the apples. The verb must concordate withe the subject, and the subject is the woman.

5 years ago

prisjeverh

The verb always corresponds with the subject of the sentence. Your subject is the women, therefore the verb is come :)

4 years ago

merle725

when do you say las manzanas then?

5 years ago

Arthabaska

You would use it to translate this: the woman eats THE apples.

5 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

And when would you say "unas manzanas"?

4 years ago

Karl-Gorman

Can someone tell me when do we say "come" and when do we say "comen?" (I'm sure the answer is the same for "bebe" and "beben.")

5 years ago

caiser
caiser
  • Yo como/bebo
  • Tú comes/bebes
  • Él come/bebe (it used too for formal second person: "Usted")
  • Nosotros comemos/bebemos
  • Vosotros coméis/bebéis
  • Ellos comen/beben (it used too for formal second person: "Ustedes")
5 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

Yo como/bebo

Tú comes/bebes

Usted come/bebe

Él come/bebe

Ella come/bebe

Nosotros comemos/bebemos

Nosotras comemos/bebemos

Ustedes comen/beben

Ellos comen/beben

Ellas comen/beben

4 years ago

kooky3676

On the help button it said put La then it said it was El wich is wrong so can you fix it up.

4 years ago

Scholar12

if the noun is plural shouldn't the veerb agree with it

4 years ago

mitaine56

scholar2- the verb always agree with its subject, here the subject is singular, woman, and manzanas is the complement.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.