"The woman eats apples."

Translation:La mujer come manzanas.

January 14, 2013

14 Comments


reajrdn

How many apples can this woman eat?

February 20, 2014

Renstro

As many as she wants.

May 3, 2014

C-Biskit

shouldn't the verb agree with the noun? As in, shouldn't come be comen since manzanas is plural?

January 14, 2013

caiser

who is eating is the woman, not the apples. The verb must concordate withe the subject, and the subject is the woman.

January 14, 2013

prisjeverh

The verb always corresponds with the subject of the sentence. Your subject is the women, therefore the verb is come :)

April 17, 2014

merle725

when do you say las manzanas then?

February 10, 2013

Arthabaska

You would use it to translate this: the woman eats THE apples.

July 3, 2013

lordy.byro

And when would you say "unas manzanas"?

February 19, 2014

Karl-Gorman

Can someone tell me when do we say "come" and when do we say "comen?" (I'm sure the answer is the same for "bebe" and "beben.")

February 14, 2013

caiser
  • Yo como/bebo
  • Tú comes/bebes
  • Él come/bebe (it used too for formal second person: "Usted")
  • Nosotros comemos/bebemos
  • Vosotros coméis/bebéis
  • Ellos comen/beben (it used too for formal second person: "Ustedes")
February 14, 2013

AstroTheNomer

Yo como/bebo

Tú comes/bebes

Usted come/bebe

Él come/bebe

Ella come/bebe

Nosotros comemos/bebemos

Nosotras comemos/bebemos

Ustedes comen/beben

Ellos comen/beben

Ellas comen/beben

June 23, 2014

kooky3676

On the help button it said put La then it said it was El wich is wrong so can you fix it up.

February 1, 2014

Scholar12

if the noun is plural shouldn't the veerb agree with it

February 11, 2014

mitaine56

scholar2- the verb always agree with its subject, here the subject is singular, woman, and manzanas is the complement.

May 21, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.