1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Dois homens e duas mulheres."

"Dois homens e duas mulheres."

Translation:Two men and two women.

December 21, 2013

10 Comments


jgritty

Duas doesn't have the right hover text, it just says duas.

January 29, 2014

4oYBIxtO

It is still the same, it should point out that "duas" is the female form

February 19, 2018

Gleidson.fh

Duas means "two". But it is the feminine form.

June 12, 2014

MarcoChave736158

Could I say "Dois homens e dois mulheres"?

December 8, 2017

Paulenrique

No; "mulheres" is a feminine noun, so you have to use "duas".

December 8, 2017

jonnatan5596

For what I have learned no, dois is use for masculine words and duas is use for feminine words

April 6, 2018

jazzysra

Is this pronunciation Brazilian for two?

January 15, 2019

Thelector

Yes! But in some regions of Brazil, including Rio de Janeiro and north-east the pronounce of "s" is similar to that of Portuguese-PT.

March 1, 2019

Steve461882

Why "duas" and not dois?

September 2, 2019

Paulenrique

For feminine nouns, you should use "duas".

September 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.