"O yazıyor."

Translation:He is writing.

January 26, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fitzo1

Is "he writes" an acceptable answer?


jasiek.mateusz

No, that would be 'o yazar', the 3rd person singular present simple indicative positive of 'yazmak'.


leandro87

The root here is Yazı? It has something to do with Summer or just coincidence?


SinanOztur1

"yaz" is the root for the verb "yazmak". As you know root of a verb is also its imperative form of second person in Turkish so "yaz!" also means "write!".

"Yaz" is also a noun in Turkish meaning "summer" but this has nothing to do with the verb form, nor derived from there. :)


ul10003

she is writing was not accepted

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.