"Nie jesteś mężczyzną?"

Translation:You are not a man?

January 26, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ash473779

Sounds like a very awkward situation..


chce_polski

"Not anymore." --- Bruce Jenner


mikemac

Lol that's not nice to say


LucreziaBorinato

Is it the same as "czy nie jesteś mężczyzną"?


Jellei

I think it's better, "Czy nie jesteś mężczyzną?" is more like "Aren't you a man?" as if you still hoped that the answer will be "I am a man."


bcots96

Is "mężczyzna" a feminine noun?


bcots96

The reason I ask, is because (correct me if I'm wrong) it looks like it uses the feminine endings for the accusative case. It looks obvious to me from other lessons and pretty much everything i've been doing so far that mężczyzna is a masculine noun, but is this example with the feminine accusative ending just one that makes the word irregular?


Jellei

Well, it's a masculine noun that looks like a feminine one and undergoes declension as if it was feminine. But it's definitely masculine and takes masculine adjectives (wysoki mężczyzna).

There are more masculine nouns ending with -a.


AgentTintin

Is this a statement or question ?


Jellei

Don't you see the question mark?


duza16

Why we don't use - are you not a man?


Jellei

That is also accepted, but here we just decided that the Polish question looks more like a surprised "Wait... you are not a man? You're a woman? How? Since when women play online RPG games?" ;) then a real, serious question.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.