"Nie jesteś mężczyzną?"

Translation:You are not a man?

January 26, 2016

9 Comments


Ash473779

Sounds like a very awkward situation..

April 25, 2016

mikemac

Lol that's not nice to say

January 26, 2016

Tired11

Savage

February 9, 2018

LucreziaBorinato

Is it the same as "czy nie jesteś mężczyzną"?

April 15, 2018

Jellei

I think it's better, "Czy nie jesteś mężczyzną?" is more like "Aren't you a man?" as if you still hoped that the answer will be "I am a man."

April 15, 2018

bcots96

Is "mężczyzna" a feminine noun?

June 22, 2018

bcots96

The reason I ask, is because (correct me if I'm wrong) it looks like it uses the feminine endings for the accusative case. It looks obvious to me from other lessons and pretty much everything i've been doing so far that mężczyzna is a masculine noun, but is this example with the feminine accusative ending just one that makes the word irregular?

June 23, 2018

Jellei

Well, it's a masculine noun that looks like a feminine one and undergoes declension as if it was feminine. But it's definitely masculine and takes masculine adjectives (wysoki mężczyzna).

There are more masculine nouns ending with -a.

June 25, 2018

chce_polski

"Not anymore." --- Bruce Jenner

August 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.