1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jesteś mężczyzną?"

"Nie jesteś mężczyzną?"

Translation:You are not a man?

January 26, 2016

9 Comments


Ash473779

Sounds like a very awkward situation..


mikemac

Lol that's not nice to say


LucreziaBorinato

Is it the same as "czy nie jesteś mężczyzną"?


Jellei
Mod

I think it's better, "Czy nie jesteś mężczyzną?" is more like "Aren't you a man?" as if you still hoped that the answer will be "I am a man."


bcots96

Is "mężczyzna" a feminine noun?


bcots96

The reason I ask, is because (correct me if I'm wrong) it looks like it uses the feminine endings for the accusative case. It looks obvious to me from other lessons and pretty much everything i've been doing so far that mężczyzna is a masculine noun, but is this example with the feminine accusative ending just one that makes the word irregular?


Jellei
Mod

Well, it's a masculine noun that looks like a feminine one and undergoes declension as if it was feminine. But it's definitely masculine and takes masculine adjectives (wysoki mężczyzna).

There are more masculine nouns ending with -a.


chce_polski

"Not anymore." --- Bruce Jenner

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.