"I am at grandmother's."

Translation:Jestem u babci.

January 26, 2016

12 Comments


DarkDireDragon

What is the difference between all these at/by/on words? Be prepared, short list coming up: W, Na, Z, Dla, Od, Do, O, Po, U, Przy. Those are all words that are related on some way. Most have similar meanings to each other, like "at", " by", "in", " to", "for"... also I'd like to mention that this list is only up to the preposition lesson 4, so if there are any ambiguous words like those listed above, please do help tell what the difference of each is, it would be greatly appreciated!

January 26, 2016

immery

I'll try to translate sjp.pwn entries about prepositions. Time to get scared, check English dictionaries entries for prepoitions, to see how many different meanings they have (also please tell me what english prepositions to use)

U-http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/u.html

1)«przyimek komunikujący, że coś jest częścią pewnej rzeczy lub tworzy z czymś pewną całość, np. Pomalowała paznokcie u nóg

preposition informing thet something is a part of something or makes whole thing with it - she painted toenails (nails at toes)

2)«przyimek wprowadzający nazwę osoby, z której usług ktoś korzysta, np. Zamówił buty u szewca., której ktoś podlega jako wykonawca danej pracy, np. Praktykowała u samego mistrza.»

preposition introducing name of the person, whose service You use ex. he ordered shoes at shoemaker's , a person someone you subordinate to when doing a job ex "she practiced at the master's himself"

3) «przyimek komunikujący, że ktoś lub coś znajduje się w pomieszczeniu należącym do danej osoby bądź w miejscu, w którym ona przebywa, np. Będę u ciebie jutro wieczorem

preposition informing that someone or something is located in the room belonging to the person, or at place thet person stays exI will be at your place tommorrow evening

4) «przyimek komunikujący o małej odległości między przedmiotem lub miejscem, w którym coś się dzieje, a danym miejscem lub terenem, np. Wieś leżała u podnóża góry.»

preposition informing about small distance between an object or place that something happens and the the place or terrain - ex the village was located at the foot of a mountain

5) «przyimek wprowadzający nazwę rzeczy lub osoby, której przysługuje dana cecha, np. Miała powodzenie u mężczyzn

Preposition introducing name of thing or a person which has certain characteristic she was popular with men

I think only nr 3 - at your place, at grandma's etc. is the meaning you need to learn at the beginning, others you learn as parts of expressions.

January 26, 2016

margotgm

why is this 'u' rather than 'w'?

July 22, 2016

Jellei

Because incest is illegal in Poland. Your version would mean "in/inside grandma" ;)

You can say "Jestem w domu babci" - "I am in grandma's house, but more probably is "Jestem u babci (w domu) = I am at my grandma's (in the house).

July 22, 2016

margotgm

this program indicates that 'w' could mean- in, on, at. It also says that 'u' could mean -at, by. My question is how will i know whether it requires me to use 'w' or 'u' when the instructions are not specific

July 23, 2016

Jellei

The hints work for the whole program, and not specific sentences. They may be just "potential correct answers, but in a totally different sentence".

Frankly, from these two, you will almost always use "w", which simply is "in" or "inside". "U" will be used mostly for "at someone's place", when you don't mention the word "house", but only the person. For more meanings, see immery's comment above, where she translates the entry from the Polish Language Dictionary into English.

July 23, 2016

Keef69402

It'd be great to have the case indicated in the black box with the translation... unless i am missing an option here...

December 19, 2018

Jellei

You're not missing anything, many users would love such an option.

About this specific sentence, "u" (used for being 'at someone's place') takes Genitive.

December 20, 2018

margotgm

i thought 'w' was also at

February 27, 2018

Jellei

Could be - like "w szkole" is "at school". But "Jestem w babci" would be "I am in(side) grandma". Not a sentence anyone would want to utter, I hope.

February 27, 2018

jwkrasow

and what about przy instead of u?

July 11, 2018

Jellei

"by grandma"? "near grandma"? Something like that.

July 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.