"Lubię pić kawę rano."

Translation:I like to drink coffee in the morning.

January 26, 2016

16 Comments


padapeloria

why is 'i like drinking coffee in the morning' not accepted? is it something to do with 'pić'?

January 26, 2016

immery

It is the "most accurate translation" duolingo rule.

I like drinking= Lubię picie I like to drink= Lubię pić

There is not much difference.

January 26, 2016

AnCatDubh

Isn’t picie second-person plural?

February 24, 2016

immery

no, you(plural) is pijecie. Picie is a noun that means drinking

February 24, 2016

petrenko

Is it just the TTS here, or do Polish people really use a rising intonation which makes everything sound like a question?

October 13, 2017

Jellei

No, it's just the TTS being... imperfect, to say the least. Some people claim that it makes the declarative sentences sound like questions and questions sound like declarative sentences. There's some truth to it, I guess.

October 14, 2017

va-diim

This means, "I like to drink coffee early," in Russian.

Liubliu pit' kofie rano.

April 7, 2017

kenney1321

I thought 'in the morning' was 'ranem'

May 31, 2017

Jellei

Frankly? I'm not even sure if it should work. I asked some people, and they are rather against. I think it may be okay, but... as I said, not sure.

Anyway, "rano" for sure works fine.

June 9, 2017

Maksym626803

This seems to be a rare case when a Polish sentence is shorter than English (7 and 10 syllables respectively).

March 11, 2018

Okcydent

There are not a few cases when Polish sentence is shorter than English provided that the base sentence was written in Polish. Also sometimes English translation skips some details or relies more on contextual info. When everything is only translated (and not adapted) into Polish the sentence can become clumsy. We have a generation of people who think that they understand English.

March 17, 2018

Martin95000

This sentence just sounds wrong. It should be: 'Lubie pic kawe z rana' or 'Rano lubie pic kawe'.

March 17, 2018

Jellei

Here, let me correct your sentence for you:

"This sentence just sounds wrong [to me/in my opinion]."

You're welcome :)

P.S. Added "z rana". Somehow no one else reported it, though...

March 18, 2018

va-diim

We have this version in Russian too.

Liubliu pit' kofie c utra.

March 18, 2018

Martin95000

Yes, it should have been "This sentence just sounds wrong to me, a native polish speaker." Thanks, Jellei :-)

March 22, 2018

Jellei

No problem :)

March 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.