1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię pić kawę rano."

"Lubię pić kawę rano."

Translation:I like to drink coffee in the morning.

January 26, 2016

19 Comments


padapeloria

why is 'i like drinking coffee in the morning' not accepted? is it something to do with 'pić'?


immery

It is the "most accurate translation" duolingo rule.

I like drinking= Lubię picie I like to drink= Lubię pić

There is not much difference.


AnCatDubh

Isn’t picie second-person plural?


immery

no, you(plural) is pijecie. Picie is a noun that means drinking


petrenko

Is it just the TTS here, or do Polish people really use a rising intonation which makes everything sound like a question?


Jellei

No, it's just the TTS being... imperfect, to say the least. Some people claim that it makes the declarative sentences sound like questions and questions sound like declarative sentences. There's some truth to it, I guess.


Maksym626803

This seems to be a rare case when a Polish sentence is shorter than English (7 and 10 syllables respectively).


Okcydent

There are not a few cases when Polish sentence is shorter than English provided that the base sentence was written in Polish. Also sometimes English translation skips some details or relies more on contextual info. When everything is only translated (and not adapted) into Polish the sentence can become clumsy. We have a generation of people who think that they understand English.


va-diim

This means, "I like to drink coffee early," in Russian.

Ľubľu pit' kofie rano.


kenney1321

I thought 'in the morning' was 'ranem'


Jellei

Frankly? I'm not even sure if it should work. I asked some people, and they are rather against. I think it may be okay, but... as I said, not sure.

Anyway, "rano" for sure works fine.


Martin95000

This sentence just sounds wrong. It should be: 'Lubie pic kawe z rana' or 'Rano lubie pic kawe'.


Jellei

Here, let me correct your sentence for you:

"This sentence just sounds wrong [to me/in my opinion]."

You're welcome :)

P.S. Added "z rana". Somehow no one else reported it, though...


va-diim

We have this version in Russian too.

Ľubľu piť kofie s utra.


edB4zK

If we use "lubię picie", does it translate literally into "I like a drink"?

If so, I guess we'd say kawy rather than kawę? (A drink OF coffee)


alik1989

It basically means the same as the version with the infinitive. Lubię picie kawy = I like drinking coffee (if the verb takes the accusative case, the noun after the gerund must take the genitive).

But that's a super uncommon phrase, so it's better to stick to "lubię pić kawę".


edB4zK

Great, thank you Alik! :)


Sdotwebb

What form/case is "pić" for to drink?


va-diim

infinitive.

pić - "to drink"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.