"Lubię pić kawę rano."

Translation:I like to drink coffee in the morning.

January 26, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


padapeloria

why is 'i like drinking coffee in the morning' not accepted? is it something to do with 'pić'?


immery

It is the "most accurate translation" duolingo rule.

I like drinking= Lubię picie I like to drink= Lubię pić

There is not much difference.


AnCatDubh

Isn’t picie second-person plural?


immery

no, you(plural) is pijecie. Picie is a noun that means drinking


petrenko

Is it just the TTS here, or do Polish people really use a rising intonation which makes everything sound like a question?


Jellei

No, it's just the TTS being... imperfect, to say the least. Some people claim that it makes the declarative sentences sound like questions and questions sound like declarative sentences. There's some truth to it, I guess.


va-diim

This means, "I like to drink coffee early," in Russian.

Ľubľu pit' kofie rano.


kenney1321

I thought 'in the morning' was 'ranem'


Yola448704

There is a phrase nad ranem (at dawn),
"Skończyłem czytać książkę nad ranem".
It does not seem to apply to this context.

Rano lubię pić kawę/
Lubię pić (moją) kawę z rana -
I like to drink (my) coffee in the morning

Lubię pić (moją) kawę wcześnie rano/
z samego rana / wczesnym rankiem -
I like to drink (my) coffee early in the morning

From the song "Upiorny twist" sang by W. Gołas:
"Rankiem budzę się śliczny, liryczny i apetyczny" :D


Jellei

I added the word order "[Rano/Z rana] lubię pić kawę".


Jellei

Frankly? I'm not even sure if it should work. I asked some people, and they are rather against. I think it may be okay, but... as I said, not sure.

Anyway, "rano" for sure works fine.


Maksym626803

This seems to be a rare case when a Polish sentence is shorter than English (7 and 10 syllables respectively).


Okcydent

There are not a few cases when Polish sentence is shorter than English provided that the base sentence was written in Polish. Also sometimes English translation skips some details or relies more on contextual info. When everything is only translated (and not adapted) into Polish the sentence can become clumsy. We have a generation of people who think that they understand English.


Martin95000

This sentence just sounds wrong. It should be: 'Lubie pic kawe z rana' or 'Rano lubie pic kawe'.


Jellei

Here, let me correct your sentence for you:

"This sentence just sounds wrong [to me/in my opinion]."

You're welcome :)

P.S. Added "z rana". Somehow no one else reported it, though...


va-diim

We have this version in Russian too.

Ľubľu piť kofie s utra.


Martin95000

Yes, it should have been "This sentence just sounds wrong to me, a native polish speaker." Thanks, Jellei :-)


Jellei

No problem :)


edB4zK

If we use "lubię picie", does it translate literally into "I like a drink"?

If so, I guess we'd say kawy rather than kawę? (A drink OF coffee)


alik1989

It basically means the same as the version with the infinitive. Lubię picie kawy = I like drinking coffee (if the verb takes the accusative case, the noun after the gerund must take the genitive).

But that's a super uncommon phrase, so it's better to stick to "lubię pić kawę".


edB4zK

Great, thank you Alik! :)


Sdotwebb

What form/case is "pić" for to drink?


va-diim

infinitive.

pić - "to drink"


Ubeogesh

Mam troche duolingo z moją ranną kawę. (is this right?)


Jellei

It's close.

  1. Z moją ... kawą

  2. "ranna" sometimes can mean "morning", but I feel its main meaning is "wounded" ("rana" = "a wound"). So "poranna" is a safer choice. "z moją poranną kawą".

  3. "mieć" isn't as versatile as English "to have". I'd understand what you mean, but if I didn't know English, I'd be confused. It's better to use a more specific verb. What would you use here... "I use a bit of Duolingo"? "I learn a bit with Duolingo"? Something else?


JJwykS

Sorry guys. I like to have coffee equals i like to drink coffee. That is A merican vs. the queen's English


va-diim

There is no "have coffee" in Polish unless someone has it in their kitchen cabinet or has it in their hand or to a similar effect. In Polish, you "drink coffee," not "have" coffee.


alik1989

But the option to translate the sentence to "I like to have coffee in the morning" was indeed missing. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.