"У нас есть свободное время после занятий."

Translation:We have spare time after the classes.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Molly359032

Just a nitpicking note for English learners: I think most people would say "We have some free time after class". "Spare" is usually used in the phrase "in your spare time", as in "What do you do in your spare time?"

2 years ago

FelixGV1

Yeah... "we have some free time" was refused for me. It said the correct answer was "we got some free time"...

1 year ago

TheFinkie

True, "after the classes" actually sounds so weird that I think I'll report it.

1 year ago

alkajugl
Plus

I can't figure out the word занятий. Is it a form of занятый? It seems to have the same root at any rate, so the basic meaning of the word would not always be "clases" but something more like "that which keeps us busy" -- housework for at home mothers, for example, or rehearsals for musicians. Am I completely off base here?

3 years ago

Berniebud

"Занятий" is the plural genitive of the noun "Занятие", meaning "Lesson/Lecture"

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%BD%D1%8F%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%B5#Russian

3 years ago

BillEverett

My translation "We have free time after the lessons" was just marked incorrect.

2 years ago

Kaydc1

Would I be incorrect in using the plural form of класс as a substitute?

2 years ago

Tapivoka

Probably no, usual meaning of класс is classroom not a lesson

2 years ago

MagnetcParticls

занятий sounds like English "sanity". Hmm, correlated? Good mnemonic anyhow.

1 year ago

Connor-R

I thought you weren't supposed to use "есть" with adjectives?

11 months ago

jtaylor162
Plus

But время is a noun...

2 months ago

DieFlabbergast

"some" is required in English!

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.