"Он любит своих родителей."

Translation:He loves his parents.

2 years ago

4 Comments


shauntdrobeck

why is it родителей and not родители?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Because it seems rational to assume that parents are animate, and therefore the accusative form matches the genitive rather than the nominative.

2 years ago

John-PaulC1
John-PaulC1

Duolingo is inconsistent on whether it accepts like or love for любит.

11 months ago

ChromateX
ChromateX

I think that it translates to both because it's rather unnatural or slow to say "Ему нравится" or "Ей нравится".

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.