"They are as strong as us."

Translation:Elles sont aussi fortes que nous.

January 14, 2013

22 Comments


lolong143

could someone explain to me word per word and its corresponding meaning in english?im kinda have trouble on analyzing this sentence.please

July 17, 2015

Arjofocolovi
  • ils = they
  • sont = are
  • aussi ... que ...= as ... as ...
  • forts = strong
  • nous = us
March 31, 2016

r.o.c.

'ils sont tant forts comme nous' shouldn't this be accepted too?

January 14, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Nope, this is not proper French.

Well, it sounds a bit like Canadian French, but they have a lot of expressions that we don't have and vice versa. I could not tell you if your sentence is used in Quebec. Not likely.

January 15, 2013

MaggiePye

My Qu├ębecoise wife says no.

January 14, 2015

Captain_Sideways

Would autant work in this case? Or is that also the same as tant?

February 15, 2015

Arjofocolovi

No, it's the same.

March 31, 2016

QSuzanne

Thaimango you are right. "They are as strong as we (are)." I've caught duolingo making this error several times.

May 13, 2015

EbenNguyen

Why is a s in fort?

May 2, 2016

Arjofocolovi

Because there is more than one strong person.

May 2, 2016

Rachel707772

If "aussi" and "que" both mean "as", why cant it be "elles sont que fortes aussi nous"?

May 21, 2018

Sitesurf

Why would you switch "aussi" and "que"?

February 5, 2019

jau827

How would you say "They are stronger than us". I thought que could mean than as well

April 8, 2015

LeChatParle

"Ils sont plus forts que nous"

July 31, 2015

QSuzanne

Why is it forts in one option and fortes in the other? I was going to choose two options but it didn't make sense b/c of the spelling.

May 13, 2015

Carameluza

Fort = male ; Forte = feminine

June 5, 2015

Mariadelos4121

In the sentence They are as stronger as us, when I translate to French, I can use Elle or Ils.

March 12, 2018

DenisBouch7

Oui, "Elles sont aussi fortes que nous." ou "Ils sont aussi forts que nous."

March 12, 2018

Alaa12322

why can't i say " ils sont autant forts que nous"

January 5, 2019

Sitesurf

It is not proper French. The comparative of equality is "aussi... que" when the comparison bears on adjectives.

Il travaille autant que moi = He works as much as I do
Il est aussi fort que moi = He is as strong as I am

February 5, 2019

bairnies

I thought "aussi" meant also.

February 5, 2019

Sitesurf

Not when "aussi" is placed before an adjective and there is "que" after.

  • Je suis aussi grand que toi = I am as tall as you.
  • Je suis grand aussi = I am also tall/I am tall too.
February 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.