1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are as strong as us."

"They are as strong as us."

Translation:Elles sont aussi fortes que nous.

January 14, 2013

22 Comments


lolong143

could someone explain to me word per word and its corresponding meaning in english?im kinda have trouble on analyzing this sentence.please


Arjofocolovi
  • ils = they
  • sont = are
  • aussi ... que ...= as ... as ...
  • forts = strong
  • nous = us

r.o.c.

'ils sont tant forts comme nous' shouldn't this be accepted too?


Arjofocolovi

Nope, this is not proper French.

Well, it sounds a bit like Canadian French, but they have a lot of expressions that we don't have and vice versa. I could not tell you if your sentence is used in Quebec. Not likely.


MaggiePye

My Qu├ębecoise wife says no.


Captain_Sideways

Would autant work in this case? Or is that also the same as tant?


Arjofocolovi

No, it's the same.


QSuzanne

Thaimango you are right. "They are as strong as we (are)." I've caught duolingo making this error several times.


EbenNguyen

Why is a s in fort?


Arjofocolovi

Because there is more than one strong person.


Rachel707772

If "aussi" and "que" both mean "as", why cant it be "elles sont que fortes aussi nous"?


Sitesurf

Why would you switch "aussi" and "que"?


jau827

How would you say "They are stronger than us". I thought que could mean than as well


LeChatParle

"Ils sont plus forts que nous"


QSuzanne

Why is it forts in one option and fortes in the other? I was going to choose two options but it didn't make sense b/c of the spelling.


Carameluza

Fort = male ; Forte = feminine


Mariadelos4121

In the sentence They are as stronger as us, when I translate to French, I can use Elle or Ils.


DenisBouch7

Oui, "Elles sont aussi fortes que nous." ou "Ils sont aussi forts que nous."


Alaa12322

why can't i say " ils sont autant forts que nous"


Sitesurf

It is not proper French. The comparative of equality is "aussi... que" when the comparison bears on adjectives.

Il travaille autant que moi = He works as much as I do
Il est aussi fort que moi = He is as strong as I am


bairnies

I thought "aussi" meant also.


Sitesurf

Not when "aussi" is placed before an adjective and there is "que" after.

  • Je suis aussi grand que toi = I am as tall as you.
  • Je suis grand aussi = I am also tall/I am tall too.
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.