"Я забула, яка це країна."

Translation:I forgot what country it is.

January 26, 2016

7 Comments


hornyakn

Why not 'ця країна'?

April 9, 2017

MatteoDima19

I forgot what this country is - not accepted. Why?

January 26, 2016

LinaTano

it's not accepted because this exercise is asking for the Ukrainian transcript of what you heard (I hope they don't use a single comment section for different kinds of the same tasks haha :p) but "I forgot what this country is" sounds pretty odd, I don't think it's a correct English sentence

May 5, 2017

TCinZap

I believe the intended meaning is "which country" rather than asking about a defining characteristic as your translation suggests.

February 6, 2017

Martin_Jani

I forgot what country it was - i guess in english the tense have to be the same

September 25, 2017

piznajko

I accidentally typed the English translation, not realizing that the exercise asked us to write the original in Ukrainian

November 5, 2017

Arian674934

Wrong comma. It should be "я забула яка це країна". There is no second action or participial.

June 12, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.