1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я забула, яка це країна."

"Я забула, яка це країна."

Translation:I forgot what country it is.

January 26, 2016

8 Comments


hornyakn

Why not 'ця країна'?


NazarBodan

You traveled a lot, you saw a lot of countries. You really liked one country, but over time you forgot how beautiful or amazing it is. And when you were in this country again, you say,
- "I forgot what this country is like..."
- "Я забула, яка ця країна..."

You traveled a lot, you saw a lot of countries. You really liked one country, but over time you forgot how beautiful or amazing it is. And when you were in this country again, you were asked,
- "What country is it?" And you say,
- "I forgot what country it is"
- "Яка це країна?" А ти кажеш,
- "Я забула яка це країна"


MatteoDima19

I forgot what this country is - not accepted. Why?


LinaTano

it's not accepted because this exercise is asking for the Ukrainian transcript of what you heard (I hope they don't use a single comment section for different kinds of the same tasks haha :p) but "I forgot what this country is" sounds pretty odd, I don't think it's a correct English sentence


TCinZap

I believe the intended meaning is "which country" rather than asking about a defining characteristic as your translation suggests.


Arian674934

Wrong comma. It should be "я забула яка це країна". There is no second action or participial.


Martin_Jani

I forgot what country it was - i guess in english the tense have to be the same


piznajko

I accidentally typed the English translation, not realizing that the exercise asked us to write the original in Ukrainian

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.