"Zimno mi."

Translation:I am cold.

January 26, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheOnlyEHG

Interesting. I'm cold. Tengo frio. Mir ist kalt. Zimno mi.


Vengir

Polish and German looks similar to me. You can use „jest” in Polish sentence, like „Zimno mi jest”.


Salander_s

Je mi zima. Мне холодно. :)


TheOnlyEHG

I'm guessing "Je mi zima" is Czech? I've never studied it but I looked into it a tiny tiny bit and they look like very similar languages.


Salander_s

Yes, it's Czech :)


Ollyfer

To some extent, they are similar, but don't expect every sentence to be fluently interchangeable, Czech bears some special idiosyncrasy. (A euphemistic way of saying that the language is a furious beast impossible to be tamed)


Vegan_wins

However "I'm not cold" = nie jest mi zimno :) i think


kurzeme

Man salst - a very different construction in Latvian, literally - "to me freezes"


DerrickMcClure1

Would JESTEM ZIMNY be wrong? And in ZIMNO MI, what is this form of the adjective?


Vengir

"Zimno" is an adverb. "Zimno mi" a short form of "Jest mi zimno". "Jestem zimny" could mean "I'm cold" in the personality sense, like someone who is merciless (but that's a bit of a metaphorical expression).


ankbhatnagar

Would “Jest mi zimno” translate to “It is cold to me”?


Vengir

Only in the literal sense. The actual meaning of "zimno mi" and "jest mi zimno" is the same.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.